Thermostat Apparently Blowing Low Voltage Fuse - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 01-17-2014, 03:44 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 29
Default

Thermostat apparently blowing low voltage fuse


I am in Florida.

Please as if more info needed but I will start this generally.

- Upstairs and downstairs units, identical.
- Bryant tstats on both (TSTATBBNB001).
- A/C and heat pump
- Purchase Honeywell tstat (RTH221B)
- Story begins: Downstairs tstat display blank.

Ok,

1) Noticed Bryant thermostat display off, checked overflow switch & breakers & transformer (230 in 28 out ??). They were good.

2) Have identical upstairs and downstairs units, so put upstairs tstat on downstairs (one not working) to see if worked; it worked, seemingly telling me tstat was bad.

3) Could not find same one at Home Depot (was installed 10yrs prior) so got a Honeywell RTH221B. Seemed to work at first (on A/C anyway) but then stopped at some later point, seemingly when heat was called on (cool night).

4) Checked things again, turn out the 5A low volt fuse blown.

5) Put new fuse in, checked using good Bryant tstat again to make sure it did not blow fuse, fine.

6) Put Honeywell back in and blew fuse. This time seemed like AC would not work either, and first time, it might have stopped sooner then I realized as I cannot remember the exact events as it looked like was working and I probably stopped paying attention until it got cold in morning.

7) Put new fuse in and put working Bryant tstat back on and has run since, BUT I still need to replace as I have 2 units.

What might cause this? Is it a tstat thing, or something else that just makes it look like it. Also, the Bryant had automatic switching from AC to heat pump, Honeywell has a mechanical switch I have to select heat or cool with. Also, Honeywell had B terminal for I assume the blue wire but Bryant had C for where the blue wire was connected. Also, Honeywell had jumper preinstalled from R to RC AND Honeywell had a selector on the back for Gas or Electric.

Thank you.

Last edited by Homefiddler; 01-17-2014 at 04:32 PM.
Homefiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2014, 04:17 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,259
Rewards Points: 86
Default


The B of the Honeywell thermostat is not the same a C for the Bryant thermostat. Don't connect any wire to B. Where did you connect the orange wire.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2014, 04:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 29
Default

......


Where should the blue wire that was connected to Bryant "C" go then?
Homefiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2014, 04:22 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 29
Default


Apologies, did not see the Orange wire Q. Not ini front of me, but I believe there was an O that I used for Orange. By the way, thank you for replies.
Homefiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 04:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 29
Default


Where should the blue wire that was connected to Bryant "C" go then?

Not in front of me, but I believe there was an O that I used for Orange. By the way, thank you for replies.
Homefiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 04:32 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,259
Rewards Points: 86
Default


If the Honeywell has no C. Then that wire does not get connected. Which means your thermostat is a battery operated only thermostat.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Homefiddler (01-17-2014)
Old 01-17-2014, 04:44 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 29
Default


Ah .... and it is battery op. What exactly was it then that was going on to blow fuse? I assume the blue wire has something to do with powering unit then. What is the B terminal on HW? And yes, as you already know, the Bryant was not battery and the HW is.

Last edited by Homefiddler; 01-17-2014 at 04:52 PM.
Homefiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 07:06 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,259
Rewards Points: 86
Default


The B terminal is energized on a heat call. So it was a dead short with the wire from the common of the Bryant.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Homefiddler (01-17-2014)
Old 01-28-2020, 09:25 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Re: Thermostat apparently blowing low voltage fuse


I had the same experience installing a new HW thermostat. 5 wires in the wall, blue apparently not used. HW rth2300b has contacts for O and B, no common C. It runs on batteries. So, initially I thought B=blue=common, and hooked up blue to B. blew some fuses.

My voltmeter showed me that upon switching to heat, it connects red to W and B. Back on the furnace board, I see that the blue wire is connected to a C terminal. So I just connected 4 wires in my HW, leaving the blue unused. The common wire blue may be useful in the future for wifi/smart thermostats.
rodkahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
bryant , fuse , honeywell , thermostat , tstat


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn thermostat to COOL (mobile home split system), fuse on control board blows. justplumducky HVAC 8 04-29-2013 07:42 PM
Remote sensor for line voltage thermostat? hbridge HVAC 7 07-06-2012 03:42 PM
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Hot water heater blowing fuse Cattman Plumbing 15 01-20-2012 05:41 PM
Trane XR90 keeps blowing fuse McTreez HVAC 1 11-01-2010 04:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts