Only One Zone In A Two Zone System Working - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-26-2020, 07:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Only one zone in a two zone system working


Recently I've been having issues with my AC. First it was a leak in the line set and then it was the time delay module, back to back in two days.

Now I noticed that my zone two seems to be working only if I turn off the thermostat on floor 1. I am wondering if its the damper or damper motor or something else. How do I go about troubleshooting this? I don't mind paying for a tech to come fix it, but I'd like to understand the problem since most of them are trying to ask me to change the whole unit and I am not yet ready to take that plunge.

Thanks,
Ron
uptheirons is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-26-2020, 08:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 531
Rewards Points: 918
Default

Re: Only one zone in a two zone system working


There are many different zoning systems out there, what brand and model is yours? What's the brand/model of the thermostats?
57TinkerMan is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2020, 06:21 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: Only one zone in a two zone system working


sorry for the delay in responding. The thermostat and the controller are both by Beutler. There is no model number on the thermostat just a number 120-578B. Not sure if its the model number. The controller is ZTE2S.

I also noticed that when I turn on the 2nd floor thermostat, some times it makes the "click" sound and some times it doesnt.

Thanks for the response.
uptheirons is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2020, 06:57 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 531
Rewards Points: 918
Default

Re: Only one zone in a two zone system working


Not a lot of info that I could find. Seems the ZTE2S and the ZC2S use the same manual, does your control board look anything like this?



http://cache.smarthome.com/manuals/3038a.pdf
57TinkerMan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: Only one zone in a two zone system working


It looks similar. I will have to go to the attic again to take a picture to compare. Another thing I realized the other day when I was in the attic. The metal housing around what looked like the condensation coil was cut open (by the previous owner or a handyman hired by him) and was put together rather poorly. It was duct taped and was leaking real bad. I resealed it back using a metal tape I had lying around and then double sealed with duct tape. Now seems like the cooling is working ok. I wonder if this was the reason why very less air was flowing out of the registers.

I'll take a picture of the controller to see if it matches the one from the pdf and post here.

Thanks for all the help!
uptheirons is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
a/c , damper , hvac


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts