Mapping Out My Ductwork - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-19-2020, 06:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Mapping Out My Ductwork


Hi All,

I'm looking for advice on which size of trunk & ducts to use. I've used a ductwork calculator that is associated with Menards and they drew up a plan but it doesn't take into account some things that I need. I have a 1 story house with a basement. The furnace is in the basement. I marked on the floor plan where registers need to be. The kitchen is open to the living room. I marked where I want the registers with "R" and cold air returns with "C." The house didn't have central air before so there are no holes cut in the floor which gives me some flexibility.

On the basement floor plan, I placed the furnace and plan to run the main supply trunk to the west. I'll also need something to go east since I'll have the Office Register and the Kitchen Register. (I want to go east/west with the trunk because the floor joists run north/south and that will allow me to tuck the runs into the gaps between joists which will save a ton of headroom and allow us to use the basement area south of the dotted line.)

I have a 60,000 BTU furnace and 2.5 ton AC unit (haven't installed that yet).
I will have a total of 7 upstairs registers. I drew up a plan for 4 basement registers. As you can see the fireplace and stairway block where the main trunk would extend to.

The Menards drawing said to use 8in round ducts for most of it, not sure if that's necessary but a friend of mine (that worked with heating a cooling previously) said maybe that's because there are not very many registers in the house and the furnace needs to move a certain amount of air???

What size of trunk do I need to use and when should it be reduced down?
I believe I have the cold air return's figured out because when the furnace was installed, it came with a cold air supply so I figure as long as I bring in at least that much air, it'll be good.

THANK YOU FOR ANY ADVICE!
Attached Thumbnails
Mapping Out My Ductwork-duct1.jpg   Mapping Out My Ductwork-duct2.jpg  
r.j.olsen0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2020, 09:45 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,840
Rewards Points: 724
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


How did you determine you need 2.5 tons of cooling/60k BTU of heating?
Duct is designed via a room by room manual J with a manual D. And totaled to be certain the duct will move enough air for the unit.
You’ll have to make sure you can move roughly 1,000 CFM of airflow
user_12345a likes this.
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2020, 12:00 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 523
Rewards Points: 902
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


I agree with "roughneck", it sounds like your guessing. 8" round pipe for small house supply runs is pretty hefty. There is a free load calc program you can run but I can't remember the name of it, someone here will let you know.
In the attached picture (very rough), it seems you have a headroom problem in your basement (shown with X) since you are already losing a little headroom at the bottom of the steps replace the round pipe you have drawn with rectangular duct and tie a living room and basement heat run onto the duct east of the stairwell. Looks like you can get all the return (blue) you need keeping to the West of the fire place. If you can get the proper load calcs we can assist you in sizing the duct.


Mapping Out My Ductwork-menard.png
57TinkerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2020, 12:34 AM   #4
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


Doesn't look like a very large house, you may only need 1.5 ton and 40k.

A room by room load calc is a must!
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 08:06 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


Thanks for the responses!

I put a screenshot of the room sizes. That's the same thing I sent to Heating and Cooling Products. They are the company that draws up duct plans and sent you a product list that you can get at Menards. It was free.

I got the furnace and AC unit from Alpine Home Air Products & I think a local guy recommended the 2.5 ton and 60,000 BTU but maybe it was Alpine, I can't remember.

I know our electrician and friend of ours that does some new construction things were both surprised by the 8-inch recommendation. I know from reading some other threads here that 400 CFM get moved per ton, so as Roughneck said, I'll need to move about 1000 CFM...maybe that's the reason 8-inch was recommended? Maybe the furnace is bigger than needed. I'm not opposed to using 6-inch (it seems like that's what most homes use) but I did already pick up the materials for 8-inch. I'm sure I can return/exchange it though.

*The numbers in each room are the AREA. I had them labeled with different letters for another project I was working on.
Attached Thumbnails
Mapping Out My Ductwork-screen-shot-2020-06-20-7.46.43-am.png  

Last edited by r.j.olsen0021; 06-20-2020 at 08:13 AM.
r.j.olsen0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 09:24 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,840
Rewards Points: 724
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


I’d run a manual J before buying any equipment.
Oversizing can lead to all kinds of problems. This can be compounded by undersized duct.
Then you can do your room by room manual Js and get your duct designed.
Equipment and duct is not sized by square feet alone.
r.j.olsen0021 likes this.
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 09:27 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


Roughneck, would you use something like this?
HVAC Load Calculator from servicetitan.co m
*it won't let me post a link but I think you get the idea.
r.j.olsen0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 09:28 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,840
Rewards Points: 724
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


www.loadcalc.net
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 09:39 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,840
Rewards Points: 724
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


http://efficientcomfort.net/assets/d...ty_Control.pdf

http://efficientcomfort.net/assets/d...ent_Sizing.pdf

http://efficientcomfort.net/assets/d...s_Properly.pdf

http://efficientcomfort.net/assets/d...ign_Issues.pdf
r.j.olsen0021 likes this.
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to roughneck For This Useful Post:
r.j.olsen0021 (06-22-2020)
Old 06-20-2020, 09:40 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,244
Rewards Points: 60
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


I may have not added sq ft up right. But looks like your just under 1000 sq ft. It looks like someone used 400 sq ft per ton to size the equipment. And unless there is no insulation in the walls and ceiling, your really over sized.

The 8" pipe sizing is to move enough air for the furnace.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
r.j.olsen0021 (06-22-2020)
Old 06-20-2020, 11:19 AM   #11
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


If that house needs 60k, fix the house if you can!
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 10:45 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


The main level is about a 1000 sqft but we plan to heat the basement which is another 1000.

I'm just trying to figure out my trunk size and when to reduce it based on the two drawings I posted with register locations.
r.j.olsen0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 10:52 AM   #13
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


Basement doesn't add much to heat loss/gain unless uninsulated, in which case you should insulate if you can.

Whether finished or not, it gets included in the load calculation.

The trunk size should be the least of your concerns right now. 1000 cfm in a small house blasting out a few 8" pipe registers will be very uncomfortable.

Normally for 1000 cfm (for 60k/2.5 ton) you would have 10-15 registers depending on size.

A 2.5 ton a/c won't run enough in a house of that size to properly dehumidify unless the house is a complete basket case in a brutal climate.

You need to start from scratch and do things right!
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 11:24 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,840
Rewards Points: 724
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


Shouldn’t have to figure out your trunk size. That should be sized to the total air volume your equipment delivers. The equipment that’s sized to the manual J report.
Basements often only need a little bit of heat and dehumidification. It’s often more comfortable with basements on their own system, such as a minisplit heat pump.
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 01:07 PM   #15
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Mapping Out My Ductwork


They can need some supplemental heat in the shoulder seasons (gas fireplace or if electric is cheap enough baseboards) when on the same system as upper floors, mini-split is overkill.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
duct , duct design , ductwork installation , heating and cooling


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts