Looking For A Compatible Thermostat To Existing (old) Unit - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-10-2016, 12:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 26
Default

Looking for a compatible thermostat to existing (old) unit


Hey gang - I've gone through 3 different digital Home Depot thermostats and I keep running into the same issue. I have an old thermostat in our basement that controls the baseboard heat from our oil burning furnace. It no longer works and I want to replace it with a new one. I don't need anything fancy.

The problem I am running into is the wiring. On the old unit, you'll see there is a white wire connected to a "6-six" terminal (see arrow in image). And on all three of the new ones I tried, none of them has a 6-six terminal.

I've done extensive research online but can't really find anything as to what this terminal is or what it would become on a new unit.

Does anyone have any suggestions on what I can do here? What terminal would that white wire go to on a new unit? Or alternatively, are there any basic thermostats out there that still have a 6-six terminal available?

Appreciate any advice you have. Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Looking for a compatible thermostat to existing (old) unit-vzm.img_20160210_115336.jpg  
john123drury is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2016, 01:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: MO
Posts: 488
Rewards Points: 907
Default


Try googling White Rodgers 1F90.
Bitters is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2016, 02:04 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 26
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitters View Post
Try googling White Rodgers 1F90.
Thanks Bitters. I took a look and it seems a bit pricey for my budget. Anything else in the "less than $50.00" range you might be able to recommend?
john123drury is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2016, 04:40 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Southern Ohio
Posts: 617
Rewards Points: 1,226
Default


Long term, you probably want to know what options you can implement for when this IF90-82 is not available but--for the immediate--how about this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/White-Rodger...sAAOSwzhVWsgyp
bfletcher7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 05:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: MO
Posts: 488
Rewards Points: 907
Default


I should have been clearer. That's the stat you have now. Might be able to find a manual so you can identify 6-six terminal. Can you post a pic of the stat wires in the furnace?

Last edited by Bitters; 02-10-2016 at 05:01 PM. Reason: added
Bitters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 05:10 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 26
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by bfletcher7 View Post
Long term, you probably want to know what options you can implement for when this IF90-82 is not available but--for the immediate--how about this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/White-Rodger...sAAOSwzhVWsgyp
Thanks bfletcher. That's the exact model I have now. Not a fan of it whatsoever. But this gives me an option if I'm unable to locate a newer model replacement. Appreciate it!
john123drury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 05:11 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 26
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitters View Post
I should have been clearer. That's the stat you have now. Might be able to find a manual so you can identify 6-six terminal. Can you post a pic of the stat wires in the furnace?
I'm sure I can. Give me a few days and I'll post a pic of the connections at the furnace. Thanks!
john123drury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 05:33 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Southern Ohio
Posts: 617
Rewards Points: 1,226
Default


Might this post be of any value to those trying to help you?

https://community.nest.com/thread/12130
bfletcher7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 06:25 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,970
Rewards Points: 692
Default


What is this thermostat controlling?

Do you have a zoned hydronic system -> http://www.justanswer.com/hvac/8c23a...der-model.html
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.

Last edited by user_12345a; 02-10-2016 at 06:28 PM.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2016, 08:58 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 26
Default


Hey guys just an update: I decided to go with the same model thermostat for the time being. Should arrive in a few days. I am baffled (and a bit concerned though) because the baseboard heating downstairs is still on. The pipes are hot and the room is warm. It makes no sense to me because I have disconnected and taped up all three wires, and none of them are touching each other. Any thoughts?
john123drury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2016, 11:09 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,058
Rewards Points: 80
Default


If you have a similar model to the nest post above, the valve is driven both open and closed. (no spring return) So unless it's intentionally closed, it'll stay open, allowing water to flow.

If this is true, to use a conventional stat you'll need a relay.

Cheers!
supers05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I wire a 5 wire thermostat from 2 existing ones? PeteSki HVAC 10 11-22-2015 01:39 PM
Thermostat wire to Condenser unit. Where? bodale HVAC 9 10-03-2014 01:51 PM
Unit will not turn off. Contactor, thermostat, or other? TexasPeace HVAC 2 09-02-2013 06:46 AM
Thermostat for electric baseboard wiring help needed vae_victis HVAC 10 01-05-2012 11:53 AM
Need to expand existing concrete pad for A/C unit miketegra Building & Construction 2 07-03-2005 11:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts