Installing New Honeywell RTH6580 With AS VS HE Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By user_12345a
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 04-04-2020, 06:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


I am installing a new Honeywell thermostat with our variable speed american standard furnace. I am missing the c wire as it only has 4 wires now. I ordered and will pull a new 8 wire cable as access is pretty easy. My question is how far should I go....

If I pull the new wire and connect how it is....it appears the white wire is ran to w2 AND w1 on the furnace. I believe this means it is set to timer mode and runs on low for 10 minutes then switches to high heat mode.

I can run it how it is, add the c wire and leave the new thermostat in the default settings it comes as correct?

OR

Should I run a separate wire for w1 and w2? This would change the thermostat to call for stage 2 I believe. I am not sure what is all involved if I did that. I am thinking change the thermostat to reflect 2 stage? I am thinking I also have to change something on the furnace......Is all of that worth it or just run it like it is adding the C wire?
denon is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-04-2020, 06:15 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


Either is an option. If you go the 2 stage thermostat setting something would need to be changed in furnace. What’s the furnace model?
Brian085 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-04-2020, 06:18 PM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 22,427
Rewards Points: 160
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


I would use the W2 wire BUT there should be a dip switch/switch on your circuit board which you need to change to tell it to use a 2 stage thermostat.

That info should be in the install manual that came with it.

By default it is set to use the timer. You will be more comfortable using the 2 stage and W2.

You may also have to set a option in the thermostat program for 2 stage use.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-04-2020, 06:39 PM   #4
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,439
Rewards Points: 36
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


I believe AS/trane uses a jumper between w1 and w2 when a single stage stat is used - when both are initially energized at the same time it delays second stage by 10 minutes.

for a 2-stage stat, you remove the jumper and connect w2.

this could be wrong so check the manual.

thermostat controlling the staging is much better than timer.
RUup likes this.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 06:53 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


Thank you everyone. It is a model AUH2B080A9V3VBA. I am trying to find the manual now....

On the thermostat side would I just change to a 2 stage heat 1 stage air then?
denon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 06:54 PM   #6
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,439
Rewards Points: 36
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


yes - also set cycles per hour to 3 for heat, factory 5 is too high.

the retail honeywells are pretty straight forward to set up.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 07:13 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


Is there anywhere I can find the manual online for these? I have the documentation they gave but no manual/installer guide. Trying to find out if there is a switch I need to change or just install both wires as indicated potentially.
denon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 07:14 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
yes - also set cycles per hour to 3 for heat, factory 5 is too high.

the retail honeywells are pretty straight forward to set up.
I don't see this in the manual. Is this a system setting?

Thanks in advance for all the help.
denon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 07:19 PM   #9
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,439
Rewards Points: 36
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


option 5 and 6 - page 51: http://www.honeywellmanual.com/honey...-users-manual/
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 07:22 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
Thank you for this! Do you know if there is a place to get the manual for the furnace also?
denon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 07:25 PM   #11
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,439
Rewards Points: 36
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


i generally just search.

the t-stat setup may have changed so check the manual it came with. it may ask you to set efficiency instead of cycle rate -> high efficiency furnace setting = 3 cph.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 09:38 PM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 22,427
Rewards Points: 160
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


I found a manual for it and it appears there are 2 dip switches.

One to adjust the fan off delay time when the burner shuts off and another for adjusting the time between stages when using a 1 stage thermostat.

The wiring diagram just shows a jumper between W1 and W2.

Try remove the jumper and hookup W1 and W2 and same at the thermostat/tstat.

Then fire up the furnace and increase the temp 1 deg F and see if it starts on low fire.

Then increase it 1 deg F and within a minute it should go to high fire and you will hear it get louder and the blower blowing harder and more air from the vents.

If it does not do that then try increase it 2 deg F. It may be looking for 1 to 1.5 deg F more. usually 1 deg F.

I did not find the actual install manual but I don't think you can damage anything this way. It may just stay on low fire forever w/o the jumper and a dip switch change if it even has one to change.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 04-04-2020 at 09:43 PM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 04:55 AM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,237
Rewards Points: 46
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


No DIP switch to set. Just remove jumper and connect W1 and W2 separately. Then set up thermostat for 2 stage heat and one stage cool as you said.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 08:11 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Re: Installing new Honeywell RTH6580 with AS VS HE Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
No DIP switch to set. Just remove jumper and connect W1 and W2 separately. Then set up thermostat for 2 stage heat and one stage cool as you said.
Thank you everyone. Will run the wire this week and give it a try.
denon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 08:18 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 12
Default


Wanted to post an update. Ran the wire which was a little harder than I thought. Old wire was stapled in multiple sections so I ended up fishing a new 8 wire down a different path.

Then connected 6 wires adding the c and separate w wires. Configured the thermostat for 2 stage heat and high efficiency. Tested both heat and cool and everything is working great.

Wanted to post a thank you to everyone that posted with the advice. I think we will be happier with the true two stage and everyone's advice gave me the confidence to get it done myself.

Thanks.

Last edited by denon; 04-11-2020 at 08:27 PM.
denon is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts