Installing Ecobee4 Thermostat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-11-2020, 02:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing ecobee4 thermostat


Hi everybody,
I want to install a wifi thermostat (ecobee4) and I've done some researches of how to do it. My current thermostat doesn't have a C wire. The things that confuse me are:
_Why there is a jumper wire from R to Rc?
_At the control board, the Yellow wire connected to a Red wire from a different set of cable. And there is a White wire from that cable goes to the Com (C) terminal (pictures).
Could someone show me how to install the ecobee4 kit for the control board? Thank you very much for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Installing ecobee4 thermostat-thumbnail-1-.jpeg   Installing ecobee4 thermostat-thumbnail.jpeg  
danieltran is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-11-2020, 03:08 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 22,471
Rewards Points: 248
Default

Re: Installing ecobee4 thermostat


The jumper from R to RC is used when you are using a conventional furnace. With a boiler you would have a separate 24 volt transformer and another in a air handler/fan unit with AC and one thermostat/tstat could operate both.

Leave it alone on the new tstat also.

I suspect your tstat wires going upstairs are spliced in to the wiring from the board further down the road and that is why it looks different.

All you have to do is run a wire from the board to the new tstat and hook it up to C on the board. The AC is spliced into the wiring downstream and OK.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
danieltran (06-11-2020)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-11-2020, 06:34 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 531
Rewards Points: 918
Default

Re: Installing ecobee4 thermostat


Looks like you have some extra wires.





Installing ecobee4 thermostat-cut.png
57TinkerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 57TinkerMan For This Useful Post:
danieltran (06-13-2020)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-13-2020, 09:21 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 942
Rewards Points: 30
Default

Re: Installing ecobee4 thermostat


My opinion under original post in Appliances
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to diyorpay For This Useful Post:
danieltran (06-13-2020)
Old 06-13-2020, 02:53 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Re: Installing ecobee4 thermostat


Thank you all for your help.
danieltran is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts