Honeywell Tstat Error With Outdoor Temperature Sensor - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 04-07-2020, 08:57 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 266
Default

Honeywell Tstat error with outdoor temperature sensor


Hello! Trying to figure out why the Honeywell thermostat RTH9585WF would be displaying outdoor temperature sensor error where it normally reads outdoor temp. Any ideas? Heat pump combo is about 6 years old. Thanks!
bluefish7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-07-2020, 12:09 PM   #2
Member
 
sktn77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 646
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

Re: Honeywell Tstat error with outdoor temperature sensor


I believe your thermostat doesn't have an external temperature sensor but gets the temperature from the Honeywell website (using your zip code provided when you registered it). Maybe there's a connectivity issue?

Edit: Not sure how you'd confirm this other than calling Honeywell (?)

Last edited by sktn77a; 04-07-2020 at 12:14 PM.
sktn77a is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-07-2020, 03:42 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,263
Rewards Points: 94
Default

Re: Honeywell Tstat error with outdoor temperature sensor


Has someone been in the installer menu, and set it to look for an outdoor sensor.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-07-2020, 05:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 266
Default

Re: Honeywell Tstat error with outdoor temperature sensor


I don't believe so, is it an easy fix?
bluefish7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 05:28 PM   #5
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,453
Rewards Points: 64
Default

Re: Honeywell Tstat error with outdoor temperature sensor


The rth series thermostats don't normally support an outdoor sensor - does the manual mention it?

did it work before?
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 05:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 266
Default

Re: Honeywell Tstat error with outdoor temperature sensor


Yes it has historically just displayed the outdoor temp, presumably through Accuweather and the wifi is currently working
bluefish7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 05:54 PM   #7
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,453
Rewards Points: 64
Default

Re: Honeywell Tstat error with outdoor temperature sensor


okay so it doesn't have a sensor, it gets the temp from the internet.

if the stat isn't using the outdoor temp reading for any real function, i wouldn't bother trying to get it back.

otherwise...

check the settings and manual.

you may need to call honeywell support.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 03:34 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,263
Rewards Points: 94
Default

Re: Honeywell Tstat error with outdoor temperature sensor


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluefish7 View Post
I don't believe so, is it an easy fix?

You can go into the installer menu and check to see if its been changed. I believe some of the older models of that stat gave the option of a sensor, or wifi temp.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts