Honeywell 8000 Wifi Problem - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-14-2013, 04:05 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 207
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Honeywell 8000 wifi problem


Has anyone had a problem with the Honeywell 8000 wifi thermostat not connecting to wifi. I have a good wifi signal, the sucker just will not connect.
Patrick Eubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-14-2013, 06:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 1,852
Rewards Points: 178
Default


Is this a new installation or problems with an existing one?
__________________
Dan
djlandkpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-14-2013, 11:56 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick Eubanks View Post
Has anyone had a problem with the Honeywell 8000 wifi thermostat not connecting to wifi. I have a good wifi signal, the sucker just will not connect.
First off, download inSSIDer from metageek.net, to check for interference with your router that you are using to connect with the thermostat to.

What is the make & model of your router that you are using? Did you double check to make sure that you are using the correct SSID & WiFi key, when you connected the thermostat to your router or Access Point. Also to let you know, some thermostats do not play nice with Wireless-N Access Points/Routers, so you are better in using a router/Access Point that does Wireless-B/G.

Post the results from inSSIDer (uncheck MAC ID by right clicking in the section that all of the Wireless A/P's show up. Majority of A/P's, will use channel 11, so you may find setting your router/Access Point to maybe Channel 1 if there are no other A/P's using that channel.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-15-2013, 12:04 AM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,426
Rewards Points: 1,208
Blog Entries: 1
Default


do you get an error code or does it just say connecting.........
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 03:48 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 207
Rewards Points: 154
Default


It just continually says connecting.....The t-stat never connects to the router. I have never had this problem before
Patrick Eubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 03:58 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick Eubanks View Post
It just continually says connecting.....The t-stat never connects to the router. I have never had this problem before
Again, we need to know the information that I posted, otherwise there is nothing we can do to resolve your issue.

So again, post the make & model of your router, post the results from inSSIDer without MAC ID info, showing congestion in your area. Also post the distance from the thermostat and router.

Without the above info as stated twice, we can go no further.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 04:03 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 1,852
Rewards Points: 178
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick Eubanks View Post
It just continually says connecting.....The t-stat never connects to the router. I have never had this problem before
Have you tried power cycling your router?

Kill the power to the thermostat, reboot your router. Wait a few minutes then power up the thermostat.
__________________
Dan
djlandkpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:06 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 207
Rewards Points: 154
Default


Gregzoll, I have no idea what your talking about. It is in a customers house. The thermostat is 10' from the router. Neither her nor I had any problems connecting with our phones. I have a galaxy s4 and she has an I phone. Her computer is 10' from the t-stat as well and it connects just fine. We tried rebooting the router and restarted the t-stat three times with the same results. I think Im just going to ship Greg down to NC. Im at wits end. New thermostat on Monday and try again. If she is having a problem with her router, its on her.
Patrick Eubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:57 AM   #9
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,721
Rewards Points: 510
Default


Pat, a quick way to eliminate most router issues is to go into the router admin and disable the wifi security (probably wpa2 these days) temporarily. If the Honeywell won't connect to an open network it is probably defective. Of course that would depend on your customer being able to admin their router. If it works that way, re-enable wpa2 and try again.
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:20 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick Eubanks View Post
Gregzoll, I have no idea what your talking about. It is in a customers house. The thermostat is 10' from the router. Neither her nor I had any problems connecting with our phones. I have a galaxy s4 and she has an I phone. Her computer is 10' from the t-stat as well and it connects just fine. We tried rebooting the router and restarted the t-stat three times with the same results. I think Im just going to ship Greg down to NC. Im at wits end. New thermostat on Monday and try again. If she is having a problem with her router, its on her.
Go to the customer's house, or call her and ask her what it states on the label, for the manufacturer & model# of the router. As for the other stuff, it is very self explanatory.

Unless you eliminate the problem as being the router, interference, or just an incorrectly setup thermostat with the wrong router SSID and password, not going over to the customer's house to figure this stuff out, is doing her a disservice, and also not teaching you how to do this stuff on your own, vs having her hire someone else to do the job.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing Honeywell VisionPro 8000 by iphone kah5683 HVAC 18 08-17-2013 10:06 AM
Carrier Weathermaker 8000, Gas Furnace Problem kiss44 HVAC 1 10-18-2009 08:27 AM
Stymied by window leakage problem. Matth3w General DIY Discussions 5 06-11-2008 06:26 PM
Honeywell VisionPro 8000 Temperature Variation hottoddy HVAC 3 01-01-2008 01:33 PM
Carrier Infinity Control VS Honeywell VisionPRO 8000 Theromostat super_man4471 HVAC 2 04-26-2007 02:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts