Help With Goodman Furnace - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 07-03-2020, 04:21 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 10
Default


He just said ge would recommend upgrading to a bigger blower and widening the return out to the 24in to match the ducting. I'm just trying to make sure I am getting the most out of the new ac.
ddeichler is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-03-2020, 04:34 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,274
Rewards Points: 116
Default

Re: Help with Goodman furnace


Measure the size of your supply duct coming off the furnace plenum, and post it here.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-03-2020, 04:36 PM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,274
Rewards Points: 116
Default

Re: Help with Goodman furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddeichler View Post
He just said ge would recommend upgrading to a bigger blower and widening the return out to the 24in to match the ducting. I'm just trying to make sure I am getting the most out of the new ac.

Your not, and won't.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-03-2020, 04:46 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 10
Default


Supply coming in bottom of furnace 24sq, going out after ac coil appears 15 sq. Hard to get a measurement on that one due to cabinet size.
ddeichler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 05:50 PM   #20
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,464
Rewards Points: 86
Default

Re: Help with Goodman furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddeichler View Post
It is the 16x25x1 just using a washable one
Which type - electrostatic or the blue hogs hair style?

The former could be too restrictive - really 4 ton system should have a media filter if limited to 16x25.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 05:54 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,274
Rewards Points: 116
Default

Re: Help with Goodman furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddeichler View Post
Supply coming in bottom of furnace 24sq, going out after ac coil appears 15 sq. Hard to get a measurement on that one due to cabinet size.
24 sq as in 24x24?


15sq as in 15x15?
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 07:45 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 10
Default


Yed, sorry.
ddeichler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 07:46 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 10
Default


I meant yes
ddeichler is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts