Had A New AC Installed, And I Don't Think Its Working Well Enough. - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 08-14-2020, 10:06 PM   #16
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 3,844
Rewards Points: 4,162
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


Out of curiosity, does the fan run 24/7 at a reduced speed?
I'm not saying this will solve your problems but it may help keep the temperature and humidity equalized.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-14-2020, 10:12 PM   #17
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


The blower has like 5 speeds.

The air handler may be capable of staging the blower and if it wasn't set up or wired correctly, it may be running on a lower speed.

Could also be designed to only use 1-speed tap .
i can't tell, i found the install manual but it has very little info and no schematic.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.

Last edited by user_12345a; 08-14-2020 at 10:35 PM.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-14-2020, 10:17 PM   #18
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 3,844
Rewards Points: 4,162
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
In the mean time check the temp drop and suction line temperature. (see previous post)
Do you realize you are talking to a homeowner?
Try helping instead of confusing him.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-14-2020, 10:27 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 216
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


The old system the fan would run 24/7. This new one does not. When the temp and humidity are where they should be at, its not running. I haven't bothered to notice when the humidity is far off.

I don't think the thermostat is dual stage, but the thermostat does have humidity control on it. Its an ecobee 5th gen. Its been keeping the humidity right at that percentage very well. The weather over 100 with humidity being in the 90s one day and in the 20s today, over the last week. I have it set at 50%, and its been keeping it right there.
wthdideyedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 10:30 PM   #20
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


without being there to check it, hard to tell u how it was set up. Talk to the installer.

The dehumidify mode may not even slow the fan down, could just be set up to over-cool.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Do you realize you are talking to a homeowner?
Try helping instead of confusing him.
Yup - a previous post describes exactly what the suction line is.
alternatively, just feel the pipe and see if it's cold - that works too.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.

Last edited by user_12345a; 08-14-2020 at 10:34 PM.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 10:49 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 216
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


Honestly, most of the (its technical to me) is going right over my head. This isn't something I've ever even tried to learn how to fix or understand myself.

I can tell you there were two techs. One inside, one outside. They both looked young to me. The outside guy had to keep telling the inside guy about how to hook up the common wire when he was having trouble (I don't know spanish so I don't know the other problems or trash talkin that was being said). They originally had problems with getting it going. After they got it on, they told me there was a wire that is common to get hooked up to one of two different wires, and they each hooked it up to a different one. Not sure how full of it that was.
wthdideyedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 10:56 PM   #22
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


Beyond checking the temperature difference between the supply and return, there's not much you can do without learning more.


I believe carrier is picky with respect to who they sell to, it's not over the counter equipment anyone with a license can buy.

So if you feel you're being jerked around by the contractor, call carrier and see if they can send a rep or recommend another contractor to check the installation out.

They likely have a number for consumers.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.

Last edited by user_12345a; 08-14-2020 at 10:58 PM.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 06:45 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 216
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


The company was through home depot. I didn't think of that either. Calling home depot and having another company come out and check it might be worth it for piece of mind.


I just got a letter from the city saying how the company had to file for permits to do the job. I have 30 days to request the city to come out and verify their work, and they will come out the next day.


The salesman said they were going to install a Reme Halo as well, but I don't think they did, because the tech never said anything about it.
The tech told me they would replace the insulation over the copper line that runs through the attic, but they never went up there.
They put a mini slab of concrete on top of the old slab. Its angled and I think they could have leveled their little slab out with a little work (like the salesman told me it needed to be, but they didn't do that. This was stuff the salesman said, but didn't write down on the paperwork. Not sure how close to code it is.
wthdideyedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 07:45 AM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,243
Rewards Points: 58
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post

I believe carrier is picky with respect to who they sell to, it's not over the counter equipment anyone with a license can buy.



The number of dealers in a given territory is limited. But, any contractor can get a Carrier. In most areas.


So if you feel you're being jerked around by the contractor, call carrier and see if they can send a rep or recommend another contractor to check the installation out.


The home owner/end user is not Carrier's customer. The dealer is. Carrier won't send out a factory rep. Unless the contractor request it. And then only after the dealer has tried what they say over the phone.


They generally won't recommend another contractor, until the current one has made may attempts to correct the issues the unit is having. And of course, the home owner/consumer, has to pay for the new contractor to come out and do any work.


They likely have a number for consumers.

They will have a consumer number.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 09:12 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 216
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.






The blue wire is in #3. The white wire is in #4. He originally changed the blue from #2 to #3.

I see that diagram on the left side. I think he followed that, and then noticed the SPEED TAP SELECTION.


SPEED TAP SELECTION #5 SEE NOTE 7
SEE NOTE #6 (ON THE SIDE),
#6 says To change speed tap, move blue wire to desired terminal.
#7 says "See airflow tables for tap usage.


I think I found the TAP airflow here. Just not sure what other factors matter.
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/79...?page=8#manual

Last edited by wthdideyedo; 08-15-2020 at 09:26 AM.
wthdideyedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 09:35 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 216
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


beenthere:

So its more or less like saying: Ford won't sell a car to me, they will sell it to the dealer, and I work with the dealer. If I have problems with the car, I go to the dealer, give em chances to fix it, or I pay to take it somewhere else and see if they can fix it. Fords not going to jump in on something that SHOULD be a waste of their time, until the techs give it a good try probably more than once. Then Ford more or less won't get interested until it might be a design or production thing. (I think I said the exact same thing you did, I just changed the company. For some reason, its a little more relatable and understandable).
beenthere likes this.
wthdideyedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 09:57 AM   #27
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


it's already on high speed.

the air handler appears to be single speed/stage for cooling mode without anything special for dehumidification, separate speed used for electric heat mode if you have elements installed.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 10:09 AM   #28
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,243
Rewards Points: 58
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


Move the blue wire to tap 5, and see how it does.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 10:55 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: NY and FL
Posts: 2,559
Rewards Points: 5,134
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


I would not accept it. I want 72 day and 68 night. My NY house will do that, as will my house in FL. Even my shop will hold 68 all the time.
Old Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 11:07 AM   #30
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Had a new AC installed, and I don't think its working well enough.


for some reason tap 3 is listed as high speed in that diagram.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts