Goodman Furnace E2 Error Code - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 10:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman furnace E2 error code


So I have a 2016 furnace with a E2 error code that has intermittently problems. I changed the pressure switch and it seemed to work for a while but then within 24 hours is doing the same thing, inducer kicks on but no flame. If I reset the pressure switch, blow air into tube starts working again. Thermostat will call for heat but in some cases furnace will not even start. I am at the end of my rope here, I had a tech out and paid for the visit, he came back a second time and while he was here everything was working fine. A few hours later, same issue. GMVC961005CNAA is the furnace, this is a dual stage furnace currently I use a Sensi smart thermostat. I also tried a new thermostat without any luck. What else can I do to fix this issue?
AL787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2020, 11:57 PM   #2
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,467
Rewards Points: 92
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


Make sure the combustion air intake and exhaust are clear outside.

Check the condensate lines and trap for blockages. Water backing up can reduce flow and cause the pressure switch to not make.

Check the pressure switch tubes for blockages.



If nothing is obviously wrong, you'll have to get a manometer to check the draft.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.

Last edited by user_12345a; 02-15-2020 at 11:59 PM.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2020, 12:09 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 758
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


Pressure switch is likely doing it’s job.
Tech should have checked draft while on site.
As said above you’ll have to check for blockages.
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2020, 08:08 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I visually checked the exhaust and intake outside the house to make sure they are not obstructed and could not find anything. Then I called the maintenance tech and he diagnosed the problem as a faulty low pressure switch, did not have one in stock, too late 11 pm to get one, so he bypassed it for the night in order to get heat. The furnace worked but never kicked on right away when the thermostat would call for heat. Next day I found a new OEM switch and replaced it myself. Furnace started working fine, I had the tech come out just to make sure everything was good and later in the evening I had the initial problem again. I opened the furnace, saw the code, I checked the manual and again low pressure switch. This time is a brand new one. I took the rubber tube off and blew a little air into the switch, felt like it was stuck. Started the furnace again, working good since yesterday 11 pm. This is a two stage furnace and also setup for high fire, I think the code mentions something about that. When the tech was out here last time he was testing the high fire on the furnace.
I am not a HVAC professional but I understand tech and learn quickly. Obviously, I do not have the tools but I appreciate all the advice you guys got me so far. I will contact the tech and suggest what you guys mentioned in the previous posts. Thank y
AL787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:38 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 758
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


Never ever bypass a safety control.
If that was the guys fix for the night he has no idea what he’s doing. That’s extremely dangerous and could have easily started a fire.
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 09:48 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Yes, I haven't closed an eye Friday night because I did not feel safe.

So the furnace is been working fine for almost 12 hours then again did not start when the thermostat called for heat. I opened the furnace and blew into that tube, started right away.
So maybe to explain this better, this furnace has 3 pressure sensors, low fire, high fire and another one that I was told I have to replace and I did. This is the sensor I keep resetting. The tech called me back this morning and said it is almost certain the low fire pressure sensor because the intake is clear and there was no water when I unplugged this tube. Another sensor? I do not mind replacing bad parts but I have a feeling he is just guessing now. How can I tell if the drain tubes are re clear of debris?
AL787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 09:51 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 758
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


If this is the guy that bypassed the pressure switch, he has no idea what he’s doing. Don’t call him anymore as he’s literally going to hurt someone doing such (lack of) quality of work.
Blowing or sucking on the switches can damage the bellows.
Check draft with a manometer.
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 10:09 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I just asked the tech if we should check the draft, this is his response. To me it makes sense what he says but again, I am not a HVAC guy.


Yes we can def hook up a menomiter and see what the draft is. The low fire pressure switch is def the culprit. The door pressure switch is wired in series with the gas valve and the low fire is in series with the safety's switches. Having two switches fail is quit common. Replacing the low fire pressure switch will solve the issue. The inducer is not the issue. If the inducer was failing the pressure switch you replaced would not even close. But for the fact that the highest fire pressure switch is closing tells me there is more than enough draft to close the low fire switch.
AL787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 10:20 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 758
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


Again, you should never use anyone that jumps safety’s out and leaves them. Even if it’s overnight.
We use meters to diagnose issues.
You have a parts changer that will charge you to keep changing things until he stumbles across the issue.
If the low fire switch was the issue, why didn’t he change it previously?
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 11:22 AM   #10
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,467
Rewards Points: 92
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


the inducer runs at a different speed on low so there's no guaranty it's the low fire pressure switch.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 12:44 PM   #11
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 22,462
Rewards Points: 230
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


What exactly do you mean by having to reset a pressure switch?

They have no manual reset unlike some high temp limit controls.

Is it the door pressure switch you are working with?

You should never suck or blow into or on a pressure switch as the bellows inside could get damaged.

The proper procedure is to put a manometer inline with them.

Take the hose off of it and where it enters the burner box (NOT the switch itself) push a drill bit thru that orifice as sometimes they get scale build up. NOT the switch as some posters have done and damaged them.

If it is the door pressure switch then maybe the door is not sealing properly. It is there to prevent people running the furnace with the door off.

Post a pic of the switches.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 01:52 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for your reply. It is not the door sensor. I am attaching pics. The sensor to the right is the one that I replaced, the group of 2 sensors I have not replaced. Following your direction I unplugged the tube from the furnace and slowly ran a small drill bit. I encountered a little bit of resistence and the bit came out wet. Not sure if this is normal. There was no water dripping out.
I meant reset the sensor by unplugging the hose and gently blowing air, I was told I can do that to get it unstuck. Live and learn, again thanks for advising against it.
Attached Thumbnails
Goodman furnace E2 error code-20200216_144351_1581882608875.jpg   Goodman furnace E2 error code-20200216_144357_1581882683260.jpg  
AL787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 01:56 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 758
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


The pressure switch shouldn’t be holding water.
If it is it could be a sign of a condensate drainage problem.
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 02:55 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


It was coming from that black tank in the back, not from the switch. I unplugged the drain tubes and checked, they are not clogged. I will try to get the switches this week, if the problem continues I will have a set of spare switches.
AL787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 02:59 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 758
Default

Re: Goodman furnace E2 error code


NO!!!!
DO NOT just start replacing random parts. It can lead to a pointless endeavor that ends with you out money and still stuck with broken equipment.
Everything there can be checked and diagnosed.
What tank do you speak of? Inducer? Collector plate? Exhaust?
user_12345a likes this.

Last edited by roughneck; 02-16-2020 at 03:10 PM.
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts