Goodman Furnace 10 Code - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By beenthere
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 01-28-2020, 02:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

goodman furnace 10 code


I just installed a new nat gas goodman furnace and it operated fine for a few weeks then it shut down showing a 10flash on board, no 10 flash in manual! I did finally check fuse and it was blown, replaced and everything is fine now. very odd as board should be dead if fuse was blown?
joeboy26301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2020, 02:50 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 22,428
Rewards Points: 162
Default

Re: goodman furnace 10 code


The board may have a code for a blown fuse or lack of 24 volts. Most do.

There should be a sticker on the inside of one of the doors or the code is in the wiring diagram on those doors.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 01-28-2020 at 02:52 PM.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2020, 05:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: goodman furnace 10 code


Quote:
Originally Posted by joeboy26301 View Post
I just installed a new nat gas goodman furnace and it operated fine for a few weeks then it shut down showing a 10flash on board, no 10 flash in manual! I did finally check fuse and it was blown, replaced and everything is fine now. very odd as board should be dead if fuse was blown?
Check new literature for your model off the goodman site, updates flash codes all the way up to 12 flashes. Would it be the GMES series ?

Sent from my SM-J337A using Tapatalk
diy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2020, 06:59 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: goodman furnace 10 code


Yes GMES series, the manual with furnace only goes to 9flash thanks for response
joeboy26301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 08:14 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: goodman furnace 10 code


Quote:
Originally Posted by joeboy26301 View Post
Yes GMES series, the manual with furnace only goes to 9flash thanks for response
Whatever shipped with the furnace is outdated, on the Goodman website find your model and download latest paperwork. They even issued a service bulletin.

Sent from my SM-J337A using Tapatalk
diy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 08:37 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: goodman furnace 10 code


Thanks, even codes on blower door only go to 9...I looked on their website and couldn't find that info either, I scratched my head awhile before checking fuse! older furnaces the board was dead when fuse is blown?
joeboy26301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 03:14 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,241
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Re: goodman furnace 10 code


https://www.goodmanmfg.com/pdfviewer....pdf?view=true

I think its page 15.
joeboy26301 likes this.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts