Filter Location On Attic Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By user_12345a
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 03-13-2020, 11:23 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Filter location on attic furnace


I've been told I need to change the filter on my attic furnace. However, I am not able to locate the filter or an access panel that would house the filter. Image attached is a view of the furnace. Any suggestions appreciated!
Attached Thumbnails
Filter location on attic furnace-20200313_113143-copy.jpg  
Paul821 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-13-2020, 11:55 AM   #2
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 9,249
Rewards Points: 80
Default

Re: Filter location on attic furnace


My attic furnace doesn't have any filters in the furnace. The filters are located in the cold air return grills.

Check behind the grills to see if ours are likewise located.
My grills are hinged. You remove two cap nuts and they swing open for access to the filters.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-13-2020, 11:56 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 942
Rewards Points: 30
Default

Re: Filter location on attic furnace


a guess: to left of power switch under silver tape? Peel back carefully. Don't see a dedicated panel or door.
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-13-2020, 12:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,866
Rewards Points: 780
Default

Re: Filter location on attic furnace


It would be on the return air end of the furnace, if it’s in the attic. May be in a return grill.
Your gas furnace will require seasonal maintenance as well. Just like a filter change.
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 01:22 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Re: Filter location on attic furnace


Thanks all, and Oso954.... Each return has it's own filter.
Paul821 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 02:17 PM   #6
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,485
Rewards Points: 128
Default

Re: Filter location on attic furnace


if you just bought the house, get the equipment checked to establish a basement.

It's not just a question of cleaning -> furnace and a/c need to be properly tuned, don't assume what you have is set up properly.

For heating btu input and airflow/temperature rise
For cooling, airflow and refrigerant charge.

The furnaces come from the factory set to use high speed for cooling which isn't always correct for the smaller units. Dehumidification suffers when airflow is too high. As well, refrigerant charge can't be properly set if the blower speed is wrong.

1.5 ton units are affected by this the most with even 40k furnaces coming with at least 2 ton rated blower.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.

Last edited by user_12345a; 03-13-2020 at 02:23 PM.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 12:21 AM   #7
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,485
Rewards Points: 128
Default

Re: Filter location on attic furnace


*establish a baseline, not basement.
cheeno likes this.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts