EcoBee-3-4-5 Or NEst - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By user_12345a
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 05-29-2020, 05:01 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 92
Default

EcoBee-3-4-5 or NEst


We just got solar panels and we need to get a smart thermostat

Any ideas?
Beebad is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-29-2020, 05:16 PM   #2
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,475
Rewards Points: 108
Default

Re: EcoBee-3-4-5 or NEst


ecobee! nest has a horrible reputation.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to user_12345a For This Useful Post:
Beebad (05-29-2020)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-29-2020, 06:19 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 92
Default

Re: EcoBee-3-4-5 or NEst


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
ecobee! nest has a horrible reputation.
specifically will either allow adjustment of aprilaire 800, and if there is a power failure can the echobee still control the HVAC manually?
Beebad is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-29-2020, 06:22 PM   #4
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,475
Rewards Points: 108
Default

Re: EcoBee-3-4-5 or NEst


It draws power from the furnace/air handler transformer with C connected, so if furnace has power from a generator or other source when grid goes down, ecobee should work.

I believe it can control the humidifier using the accessory terminal, would need at least one extra wire to the stat.

Read specs and literature before buying to be sure it does everything you want.
Beebad likes this.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts