Contactor Replace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-30-2020, 10:50 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 300
Default

Contactor replace


I've had to replace my contactor ,on package unit heat pump every few years it seems, an wanted to know what to look at.
It works when contactor is pressed so I need to see if it's getting the 24 volts an stat signal also.
If it's getting the 24v
would changing to a 50 a instead of 30a help ?
Any additional info on what else to look at is appreciated.
This is what's on it now.
Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Contactor replace-resized_20190601_094356-1-_1593531975769.jpeg  
Attached Images
 
hidden 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2020, 11:02 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,836
Rewards Points: 716
Default

Re: Contactor replace


What is the problem that’s requiring replacement?
Coil issues? Arching the contacts?
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2020, 02:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 300
Default


Seems the contactor isnt engaging again on next season start up ..after working fine all fall an winter An didnt need ac much till lately..
I'm gonna recheck stat an by pass it to see if that is factoring it .maybe a wire issue,
I will test it an look for the 24v at contactor also .
But it's only running with contactor "in " till I can test/repair it. An I'll be running new stat wire too .
If it's bad should I stay with a 30a?
An are those cheap 10$ honeywell ones like I've used pretty crappy ones[maybe factoring issues].
Any additional info is appreciated.
hidden 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2020, 05:15 PM   #4
Member
 
surferdude2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Southern Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,945
Rewards Points: 896
Default

Re: Contactor replace


It's not a good idea to hold a contactor in manually to run a refrigeration system. If it's low on refrigerant, a low pressure switch will be keeping it from coming on to prevent short cycling but also prevents sucking air into the system, especially if it has a low side leak.

Honeywell is pretty much first cabin stuff so that shouldn't be an issue. Everything come from China it seems.

Check for 24volts ac on the control wire (R and C) running from your thermostat to the defrost board terminals on the condenser unit. If it's there, measure it at the contactor coil. If it's missing there, it'll take access to the schematic for that unit to follow the control wiring path to see why it's being blocked.

A failed contactor would be the easiest thing to diagnose but you may not be so lucky. Post back with what you find and also give the make and model# and a picture of the schematic that is inside the unit electrical cover.
__________________
Ah, but I was so much older then...I'm younger than that now

Last edited by surferdude2; 06-30-2020 at 05:32 PM.
surferdude2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts