Coleman Furnace Help - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By roughneck
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 01-08-2020, 08:51 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Coleman furnace help


I need help with my 3 yr old Coleman 80,000 btu furnace. Iím putting on a new circuit board . Anyone familiar with this universal replacement board ??? Iím totally lost !!! Board clicking and nothing starting induced draft motor !!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mikeyowens43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2020, 11:13 AM   #2
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,451
Rewards Points: 60
Default

Re: Coleman furnace help


It should wire the same way or have specific instruction on how to retrofit.

3 year old unit should be covered by parts warranty - should have called someone out.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2020, 11:54 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,842
Rewards Points: 732
Default

Re: Coleman furnace help


Shouldn’t need a retrofit board for a 3 year old unit either. OEM should have been used.
What problem are you trying to solve by replacing the board?
cheeno likes this.
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2020, 12:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,842
Rewards Points: 732
Default

Re: Coleman furnace help


OP, did you figure out your problem?
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 04:19 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Re: Coleman furnace help


Quote:
Originally Posted by roughneck View Post
Shouldnít need a retrofit board for a 3 year old unit either. OEM should have been used.
What problem are you trying to solve by replacing the board?


Unit wonít start up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mikeyowens43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 06:12 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,842
Rewards Points: 732
Default

Re: Coleman furnace help


Is the problem fixed?
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts