Changing HVAC Duct Work For The House? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By user_12345a
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 02-20-2020, 08:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Changing HVAC Duct work for the house?


Hello All


I am doing a whole-house renovation now, so opening some walls here and there. My contractor replaced the furnace and condenser in the house. The furnace is located in the attic, while the condenser is located on the balcony on the 1st floor.


The old furnace/condenser were both about 30 years old. I am not sure if the duct has been replaced but I assumed no.


Should I replaced the duct in the whole house? My contractor changed the duct in the attic and mentioned that the duct in the attic is the most important as there is large temperature fluctuation in the attic. He checked the duct through the house and said it's still in good condition with good insulation. He also mentioned that duct last a very long time.


I assumed when you replaced the HVAC system you would want to replace ALL the duct work? Should I replace it? Is he right? Thoughts?


My thoughts are given that I am renovating now, I should just replace it. My contractor thinks it's a waste of money.
bundybundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-20-2020, 08:32 PM   #2
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: Changing HVAC Duct work for the house?


If the house is heating and cooling evenly and your units are getting proper airflow*, there's no reason to re-do the ducts.

*measurements can be done to check.
u3b3rg33k likes this.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts