Bryant Plus 90 Furnace Won't Ignite-code 31. - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-25-2009, 06:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant plus 90 furnace won't ignite-code 31.


Please help. My Bryant plus 90 furnace (model 350 MAV) goes through the ignition cycle, but does not light. It provides a fault 31 code. I have verified operation of pressure switch based on directions in my owners manual. I hace cleaned the ignitor rod, vacuumed the burner ports, and cleared all obstructions and vent restrictions. The inducer motor works. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks.
nina01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-25-2009, 06:21 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


On the blower door it should tell you what that code is,,,,Pressure/vaccun switch, ignitor.. When it goes through it's operation do you hear a click at the g.v. & smell any gas ?
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-25-2009, 06:51 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


The code is 31. The manual states that this is the pressure switch. There is no smell of gas. The gas valve does not open--it doesn't get to this point in the cycle. The start cycle initiates, but the ignitor fails to glow. The gas valve will not come on.
nina01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-25-2009, 07:24 PM   #4
as seen on tv
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 150
Default


I would check and clear condensate drains, and look for intake/exhaust obstruction
qbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:43 PM   #5
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


check the vent for obstruction.... check that the vaccun line is clear.check that the vent motor is pulling vaccum... You can jump vaccum switch at the 2 wires & see if it comes on . If it's bad...vaccum switches don't cost much
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:07 PM   #6
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,512
Rewards Points: 584
Default


Have seen build up in the port where the hose off the pressure switch connects at the inducer or collector.
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:32 PM   #7
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,512
Rewards Points: 584
Default


First I would like to thank you for not keeping an American working and not supporting our economy.

Second if you are not sure then BUY American.

BONG!!!!
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:50 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 37,764
Rewards Points: 7,332
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Plumber101 View Post
BONG!!!!

Spammers.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 11:11 PM   #9
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Plumber101 View Post
First I would like to thank you for not keeping an American working and not supporting our economy.

Second if you are not sure then BUY American.

BONG!!!!



What ??
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 05:18 PM   #10
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 20,202
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default


Both posts has the same count # 178. Should have increased if it was him?
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 08:58 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Plumber 101: I agree. Americans should make it a point to buy "American". I bought an American made home in the United States--and unfortunately the builder (or previous homeowner) chose to purchase a foreign furnace. What was I supposed to say...I'll take the home, but only if you pull out the furnace?
nina01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 09:49 PM   #12
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


well, Did you perform the checks ?? Just because it shows a code showing vaccum switch doesn't mean it's that switch.. Other things operate or cause that switch to to operate

Last edited by kenmac; 03-27-2009 at 10:23 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 04:08 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Fixed. It was the igniter assembly. The pressure switch initially tested fine with the manometer, but after installing the igniter something went wrong. So, I then tested the switch to make certain that the draft inducer was working properly--and it was. When I troubleshooted the control center everything ran fine--the test sequence indicated that the problem wasn't with the control center. To make a long story short, the problem was entirely my fault…I left my husband alone in the basement with the furnace. He was inadvertently switching the hoses to the pressure switch. This is why sometimes the furnace would run fine (during test mode) and then it would stop working. The last time he did this I asked how it was that he could not read the numbers on the meter, but had no problem reading the positive sign on the switch. We then realized what had happened. I feel silly posting this, but perhaps someone will learn from this mistake. Thanks to everyone for all the help.
nina01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 04:23 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 37,764
Rewards Points: 7,332
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Both posts has the same count # 178. Should have increased if it was him?
A spammer posted a link to buy bongs.
Its been deleted.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 05:58 PM   #15
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nina01 View Post
Fixed. It was the igniter assembly. The pressure switch initially tested fine with the manometer, but after installing the igniter something went wrong. So, I then tested the switch to make certain that the draft inducer was working properly--and it was. When I troubleshooted the control center everything ran fine--the test sequence indicated that the problem wasn't with the control center. To make a long story short, the problem was entirely my fault…I left my husband alone in the basement with the furnace. He was inadvertently switching the hoses to the pressure switch. This is why sometimes the furnace would run fine (during test mode) and then it would stop working. The last time he did this I asked how it was that he could not read the numbers on the meter, but had no problem reading the positive sign on the switch. We then realized what had happened. I feel silly posting this, but perhaps someone will learn from this mistake. Thanks to everyone for all the help.



Glad to hear you got it fixed
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Furnace help code 31 fauxjaux HVAC 6 04-22-2010 10:36 PM
first time startup on Bryant furnace - furnace calls for heat and will not stop luvheat HVAC 22 02-14-2009 08:56 AM
Bryant +80 Gas Furnace won't light tr0910 HVAC 4 01-14-2009 07:11 AM
Code 31 on my Bryant furnace. Blue46 HVAC 4 11-25-2008 12:42 PM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts