Bryant Plus 80t Furnace Power Issue? - HVAC - Page 4 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree2Likes
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2020, 11:17 AM  
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 28
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
So, unplug the blue wire and move the black wire from wherever it's connected now to the high heat connection.

Temporarily connect the blue to where the black was. If it's the cooling connection and you have a 1.5 ton a/c, that's probably where it needs to be based on your temperature measurements.

Calculated 625 cfm and it could be lower than that due to reduce heat output caused by low airflow.

If you have a 2 ton a/c, you'll likely need black for both high heat and cooling and there's a way to put both on the same speed.


After changing the speed, recheck on high fire.

Do clock the gas meter at the same time, with all other gas appliances off to make sure the furnace is not over-fired. Use the 1 cu ft (or greater unit) dial and try to find the btu/cu ft in your area.

It may need a gas pressure adjustment.

Edit:

The schematic shows that blue is medium low, not medium.

I still believe you'll end up needing black on high heat given where the temp rise is now.

As you raise the airflow above what the ducts were sized for, the duct pressure really shoots through the roof
Was going to change the wires around yesterday but my thermometer wouldn't work so currently waiting on harbor and freight to restock so I can exchange it. When you say clock the meter, how exactly do i do that?
Indyman317 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-13-2020, 11:35 AM  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,991
Rewards Points: 734
Default

Re: Bryant plus 80t furnace power issue?


instructions: https://hvactechhangout.com/home/sys...k-a-gas-meter/

You need to get the btu/cu ft heating value to be accurate and it's not far from 100% accurate.

Don't use the smallest dial. Shut all other gas appliances before testing, including their pilots.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2020, 02:28 AM  
Njuneer
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 730
Rewards Points: 1,212
Default

Re: Bryant plus 80t furnace power issue?


You don't have a furnace problem, you have an electrical problem. We can dance around the donkey for days or you can just call someone. No one here can tell you because it could be a neutral, wrong breakers for panel, loose terminal, who knows.

I personally had my own HVAC start popping the breaker a week after I personally installed it. I was pissed thinking it was the equipment. I tested the current to the blower at 7A on a 15A breaker. That told me right there it was a breaker issue but more than that, a bad contact issue that was heating up my panel. Swapped breaker, done! A decade of no issues.

Go find the rat!
viper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2020, 07:45 AM  
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 28
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by viper View Post
You don't have a furnace problem, you have an electrical problem. We can dance around the donkey for days or you can just call someone. No one here can tell you because it could be a neutral, wrong breakers for panel, loose terminal, who knows.

I personally had my own HVAC start popping the breaker a week after I personally installed it. I was pissed thinking it was the equipment. I tested the current to the blower at 7A on a 15A breaker. That told me right there it was a breaker issue but more than that, a bad contact issue that was heating up my panel. Swapped breaker, done! A decade of no issues.

Go find the rat!
I appreciate your reply. Last week I changed out four old crappy breakers and it fixed the power problem. The breakers rattled when shook.
Indyman317 is online now  
Old 02-14-2020, 07:49 AM  
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 28
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
instructions: https://hvactechhangout.com/home/sys...k-a-gas-meter/

You need to get the btu/cu ft heating value to be accurate and it's not far from 100% accurate.

Don't use the smallest dial. Shut all other gas appliances before testing, including their pilots.
Thanks I will do this test on Monday or possible this weekend if I get the time so I will get back with results
Indyman317 is online now  
Old 02-14-2020, 12:33 PM  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,991
Rewards Points: 734
Default

Re: Bryant plus 80t furnace power issue?


The limit tripping is not caused by the electrical problem. (which was resolved)
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now  
Old Today, 10:32 AM  
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 28
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
The limit tripping is not caused by the electrical problem. (which was resolved)
I haven't had much time to test the return air temperature or much less do much more testing, however I did switch the wires around like you suggested and it seems like the system is running quieter and it seems like it's smoother and I have yet to see a blinking code 33, today when I get over there I will crank the heat up and see about testing the return air and output air
Indyman317 is online now  
Old Today, 12:38 PM  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,991
Rewards Points: 734
Default

Re: Bryant plus 80t furnace power issue?


The high speed may be necessary for a/c - you'll need to check the size and if it's 2 ton, probably need high on your duct system based on the info you've posted.

Remember that the temperature rise measurement is almost meaningless on it's own - need to see if the btu input is correct first.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.

Last edited by user_12345a; Today at 12:47 PM.
user_12345a is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts