Adding Additional Required R410a For New Mini Split - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 05-04-2020, 12:31 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SW Virginia, USA
Posts: 173
Rewards Points: 199
Default

Adding additional required r410a for new Mini Split


So this may be one of those "I am pretty sure I know the answer, but just need verification" questions.

Last year I installed a new mini split system and I will be the first to admit that while the tools can get expensive, having high quality and CORRECT tools made the installation a breeze and I actually enjoyed the challenge and it has been working very well.

Now, I am looking to install another one that is a 2 zone system.

In the manual, it says that the nominal efficiency was rated at 16.4 ft (5 meters). For one of my zones, I will be right at this line set length, so no problem there. The other zone will require a longer line set, thus requiring me to add refrigerant per the specs in the manual.

Since this is a new install, I don't need to evacuate, correct? (I mean beyond the standard/initial nitrogen test and vacuum pull). To put it another way, the condenser has enough r410a for 16.4 ft and it is sealed in until I release it. Is the process then

a.) Send nitrogen in for leak test
b.) Vacuum the line set
c.) Add the extra refrigerant
d.) Release what is stored in the compressor

Thanks!
shelzmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2020, 08:10 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,667
Rewards Points: 3,310
Default

Re: Adding additional required r410a for new Mini Split


I'll bet you've watched this already, but this is exactly what you're doing.

__________________
To the optimist, the glass is half-full.
To the pessimist, the glass is half-empty.
To the engineer, the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.
DIYOkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2020, 08:32 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SW Virginia, USA
Posts: 173
Rewards Points: 199
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by timkoupe View Post
I'll bet you've watched this already, but this is exactly what you're doing.

I actually hadn't seen this video until now and it exactly answers my question. Thanks!
shelzmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts