Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire - Landscaping & Lawn Care - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Landscaping & Lawn Care

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-05-2017, 01:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire


My question today is about wiring. Controller box fell off the wall, and there's a black wire dangling. It is thicker than the smaller zone wires. Thing is I don't know if it came out of it the controller box or not and if sowhere from. Can you guys look over this wiring and let me know if I need to re-attach it somewhere and if so where?

If it's not supposed to be re-attached then I would like to test it with a meter to see if it's powered. How would I test it considering it is by itself?


Love2519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2017, 05:08 AM   #2
JUSTA MEMBER
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Central Wyoming
Posts: 12,731
Rewards Points: 428
Default

Re: Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire


That is your ground wire, and judging from it's appearance, it has never been attached.

Does the system function correctly?


ED
de-nagorg is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2017, 09:29 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire


It used to then we had some ...Most of the sections with bad sprinklers and we just switched it off. Then the controller fell off the wall. Whether this wire was attached or not i don't know. We had a bad leak so I just replaced a valve and before putting the soil back want to test it for leaks but I don't know what to make of this wire.

Is it normal for ground wires to be attached to controllers, and if so where?

Looking at the controller does it look like its wired in the normal way as you would expect to find it if you walk up to it?

Last edited by Love2519; 12-05-2017 at 09:35 AM.
Love2519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2017, 11:38 AM   #4
JUSTA MEMBER
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Central Wyoming
Posts: 12,731
Rewards Points: 428
Default

Re: Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire


It appears correct, the digital clock is still working, so the ground does nothing.

Run it through a cycle for the zone that you worked on and see how it works.

It's winter time so draining the system is necessary, in most of the country by now. So careful that you don't ruin whatever is left working by leaving any water behind.


ED
de-nagorg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 12:40 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire


Ok will do. Talking about draining the system....

First I am in Dallas TX. We don't have crazy winters here and plumbers say lines are 2 ft under ground they don't freeze. But there are points which are closer to the ground such as solenoid boxes and the lines thereof. Couple of times in a winter though we do get to 32 and upper 20's, so it's still ok to make precautionary steps.

1/
Saw these automatic drains, sounds like a good idea but is it?

2/
If I shut off the sprinkler supply valves, turn on the sprinkler will the system broadcast whatever is left in the lines, at least to the point where the pressurization is relieved from inside the pipes?


Last edited by Love2519; 12-05-2017 at 12:48 PM.
Love2519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 11:40 AM   #6
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 8,859
Rewards Points: 1,794
Default

Re: Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire


Ayuh,... My WAGuess is, that black wire goes in the black contact clip in yer 1st picture, right 'tween the blue clips, 'n white clips,...
Looks like a little sticker above it sayin' so,...

While black is ground in car wirin',...
Black is the (+) hot lead in household wirin',....
Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 12:01 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: S.E. MI
Posts: 147
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Re: Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Love2519 View Post
Ok will do. Talking about draining the system....

First I am in Dallas TX. We don't have crazy winters here and plumbers say lines are 2 ft under ground they don't freeze. But there are points which are closer to the ground such as solenoid boxes and the lines thereof. Couple of times in a winter though we do get to 32 and upper 20's, so it's still ok to make precautionary steps.

1/
Saw these automatic drains, sounds like a good idea but is it?

2/
If I shut off the sprinkler supply valves, turn on the sprinkler will the system broadcast whatever is left in the lines, at least to the point where the pressurization is relieved from inside the pipes?

I live in MI, so everything freezes over here and we have to completely blow out the lines. I have never used the drains because I do not trust anything but compressed air.

As to your question #2, you will not remove any water from the lines if you turn off the main supply, since without pressure you will have no flow. There is not enough pressure left in lines to do anything. They will not even pop up.

Also, I agree that it looks like a ground. With the controller unplugged, I would see if that wire has continuity to the ground eyelet inside the controller. If so, I bet that was supposed to be connected to a water pipe as a ground and never connected.
1995droptopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 11:48 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 590
Default

Re: Sprinkler Controller Has Loose Wire


You might try shutting off the water supply....reach in each valve box and open via whatever method is used, to start irrigation without power. Then activate your timer stations, one by one, for a few seconds. Any water in the electric valve should drain out. Close the valves and insulate the boxes. I don't drain...I use common fiberglass in a waterproof plastic bag...and stuff plenty into each box.
Cedrus is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cedrus For This Useful Post:
Love2519 (12-10-2017)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use red and black wire as 110 in Canada mattm Electrical 10 11-26-2012 08:40 PM
Ceiling fan and wire gauge needs? greentrees Electrical 6 05-01-2012 02:05 AM
ceiling fan wicked97 Electrical 4 08-21-2011 09:12 AM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 02:33 AM
loose wire lizellayank Electrical 2 03-18-2005 06:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts