How To Aluminum Weld - Metal Fabrication - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Metal Fabrication

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-03-2017, 12:15 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Re: How to Aluminum Weld


Welding aluminum does not need to be heated if your are using mig or tig. Welding on aluminum you need to clean the aluminum oxide off right before welding. Use a purpose cleaner for it. They work best. Iso rubbing alcohol worls ok or use a stainless steel wire brush. Anything else wont work. Any cheap AC/DC mig or tig welder will work. They just need to be sealed not for super strength. Practice on same sized aluminum first because buring throigh on aluminium is not the same as steels. If you inly have a few spots to fix take it to an experienced shop. Cheaper that way and they take the blame if its not done right.

If you have more questions just reply ive welded alot of aluminum.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Last edited by crash525; 04-03-2017 at 12:20 PM. Reason: Added more info
crash525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-03-2017, 12:16 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Re: How to Aluminum Weld


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJim View Post
Thanks Fix, I think I may have already messed up, Bondo said not to put sealant on it and I did. I took the pressure off that spot and placed it in two other places but with a wider area to lessen the PSI pressure, so I am not worried that the crack will widen.

After buying so many smaller things like new tires etc, the funds are getting slim. LOL The fellow wanted $150 just to come out to the house. I know people have to make a living and I probably would charge the same thing in his shoes. I figure if I took the pressure off that spot and then sealed the crack to keep water out, I should be good to go.
To stop a crack take a small drill bit and drill each end of the crack.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
crash525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-26-2017, 12:37 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: How to Aluminum Weld


To do a proper aluminum weld I recommend using a proper shielding gas. Oxygen mixture for example and Sulfur hexafluoride is also very recommended.

You might want to think about using arc welding as well. Some reasons why:
http://roshmetal.com/advantages-of-arc-welding/

The ease of use and the low price might be the main reasons why. At least the ones I consider when working.
MarkoG is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Aluminum single sash windows to Vinyl steppinthrax Windows and Doors 11 12-18-2014 08:42 AM
Hot Water Anode: Aluminum vs Magnesium zootjeff Plumbing 4 12-14-2012 03:41 PM
Capping windows with aluminum VS flashing with aluminum scott j Remodeling 28 04-05-2010 11:19 AM
Siding: Aluminum vs. Vinyl Grumpy Remodeling 1 03-19-2005 12:55 PM
Siding: Aluminum vs. Vinyl Grumpy Remodeling 0 04-18-2004 03:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts