Curve In Sheet Metal - Metal Fabrication - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Metal Fabrication

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-18-2015, 08:27 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 248
Default

curve in sheet metal


I would like to try to make a metal lid for a BBQ grill.

Small flanges where it rested on the grill, and the sides would be approximately half-moons. I have a sheet-metal brake for making flashing, which could be used to make the flanges, but is there a clever way to shape a clean curve in metal if you don't have a roller-style brake?
Attached Images
 
diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2015, 11:14 AM   #2
Low Slope Roofing
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 114
Default


You can do it with a regular brake, just make very slight bends less then 5 Degs very close together, if you lower the clamping pressure of the brake there will not be solid lines, the angle of the bends, clamping pressure and amount of bends will dictate how tight the radius is.
1985gt is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to 1985gt For This Useful Post:
diy888 (11-20-2015), SeniorSitizen (11-18-2015), Windows on Wash (11-18-2015), Yodaman (11-20-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2015, 01:53 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,255
Rewards Points: 1,510
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1985gt View Post
You can do it with a regular brake, just make very slight bends less then 5 Degs very close together, if you lower the clamping pressure of the brake there will not be solid lines, the angle of the bends, clamping pressure and amount of bends will dictate how tight the radius is.
Touring a manufacturing facility and saw dozer blades that had been formed as you describe. A slight break line was visible and several degrees of heat was required.

I've formed light weight metal around pipe with success. But I will say one thing, it's easier to put just a little more radii in than take that too much radii I put in back out.
SeniorSitizen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SeniorSitizen For This Useful Post:
1985gt (11-18-2015), diy888 (11-20-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2015, 02:19 PM   #4
Low Slope Roofing
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 114
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeniorSitizen View Post
Touring a manufacturing facility and saw dozer blades that had been formed as you describe. A slight break line was visible and several degrees of heat was required.
I bet it would be real hard on a piece of steel like that. DO you think harbor freight brake would handle it?
1985gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2015, 05:45 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 248
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1985gt View Post
You can do it with a regular brake, just make very slight bends less then 5 Degs very close together, if you lower the clamping pressure of the brake there will not be solid lines, the angle of the bends, clamping pressure and amount of bends will dictate how tight the radius is.
I will give it a try.
diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2015, 07:17 AM   #6
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 13,652
Rewards Points: 9,338
Blog Entries: 2
Default


Go get a steel pipe, say at least 3" in dia and as long as the lid.

Then lay you sheet metal on a flat surface and then using a lot of pressure, roll the pipe back and forth on the sheet metal. It will start to curve.

They make machines to do this.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2015, 08:51 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 36,386
Rewards Points: 17,912
Default


Any metal fab, bigger HVAC shop should have one of these.
https://www.google.com/search?q=shee...hJVMPCjyy9M%3A
Might take a whole 5 min, to set up and run it through the rollers and you would have a nice smooth curve.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2015, 02:29 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 248
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Any metal fab, bigger HVAC shop should have one of these.
https://www.google.com/search?q=shee...hJVMPCjyy9M%3A
Might take a whole 5 min, to set up and run it through the rollers and you would have a nice smooth curve.

With that kind of roller brake, is it possible to specify the radius? Could I ask them to "put a curve with a 7.25" radius on this piece"? Will they expect really thin stock, or could that kind of brake handle 10gauge rolled steel?
diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2015, 04:09 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 36,386
Rewards Points: 17,912
Default


Should not be an issue, the rollers can be adjusted.
Your biggest issue is going to keep it from rusting.
If it was mine I'd be getting it powder coated.
No way would I be trying to bend this on a brake made for coil stock.
Coil stock is just .019 thick, 10 gauge is about .140.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 08:04 AM   #10
Low Slope Roofing
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 114
Default


We have one of those, no way you can roll 10 gauge though it. 20 Yes and it's hard to run by hand.

10 gauge would require a press brake or a hydro roller.
1985gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 05:21 PM   #11
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 8,632
Rewards Points: 1,342
Default


Quote:
10 gauge would require a press brake or a hydro roller.
Ayuh,.... I think I'd build a jig of 2x wood, set one side in, 'n fold the other side down into the opposite side,...
Rap it a few times with my leather mallet, 'n install the end panels,....
Brute force, 'n persuasion,...

The end panels will hold the shape,....
A little massage in the rest of it, just to give it a "Set",....
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 06:03 PM   #12
Low Slope Roofing
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 114
Default


10 gauge is over 1/8". That would require a lot of leather mallet persuasion.
1985gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! New install Sheet metal and Furnace. HAVOC88 HVAC 6 01-20-2016 06:19 PM
Soldering sheet metal? miamicuse Plumbing 6 06-07-2014 10:36 AM
south florida sheet metal roof? Jacob84 Roofing/Siding 2 07-11-2011 03:17 AM
Wire size for 300watt trans, 3 way 100ft Al the Diy guy Electrical 16 03-22-2008 08:46 PM
grounding pole building sheet metal? borderbuster Electrical 2 07-08-2007 02:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts