New Cat5e - Networking - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades > Networking

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By rjniles
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-12-2016, 12:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 218
Default

New cat5e


I am going to replace the original 1958 telephone wiring in my house with cat5e which should be fairly easy to do since most of the wiring is accessible from the basement and it's only one floor . The question is once the wires are hanging in the basement what is the best way to connect all the wiring ? I took out the old lightening protector when the phone company installed a new NID on the outside several years ago. The ends of the wiring in the basement which is about 4 or 5 home runs are just twisted together as of now and are not connected to the NID because they were disconnected from the current service provider which I now have from a coaxial cable.
Thanks
daveblt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2016, 02:20 PM   #2
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 2,585
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Re: New cat5e


Use a 66 or a 110 punch down block.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2016, 02:25 PM   #3
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 13,475
Rewards Points: 8,984
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Re: New cat5e


What ^he^ said....

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2016, 02:50 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 218
Default

Re: New cat5e


What is the difference between the punchdown block and a patch panel block ? Also can I use the NID to run the wiring to instead ?
daveblt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 03:13 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 9,511
Rewards Points: 388
Default

Re: New cat5e


What are you using the Cat5 for?
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 03:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 218
Default

Re: New cat5e


For phone .Actually my modem provides form the phone with the coaxial cable and it plugs into a jack which supplies the rest of the jacks in the house.

Last edited by daveblt; 05-12-2016 at 03:23 PM.
daveblt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 04:04 PM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 9,511
Rewards Points: 388
Default

Re: New cat5e


Quote:
Originally Posted by daveblt View Post
For phone .Actually my modem provides form the phone with the coaxial cable and it plugs into a jack which supplies the rest of the jacks in the house.
You are wasting your time and money. no need for CAT 5 for phone service.
GrayHair likes this.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 05:29 PM   #8
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 13,475
Rewards Points: 8,984
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Re: New cat5e


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You are wasting your time and money. no need for CAT 5 for phone service.
I strongly disagree.....as will most phone experts.

Cat 5/E/6 is outstanding for phone line usage.

1. Excellent signal characteristics
2. Inexpensive (cheap)
3. Multi-line (up to 4 phones)
4. Robust
5. You can use existing crimpers to crimp an RJ-11 plug on it.

Why buy just phone line cable when that spare chunk of Ethernet cable will work as well if not better.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 06:28 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 9,511
Rewards Points: 388
Default

Re: New cat5e


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
I strongly disagree.....as will most phone experts.

Cat 5/E/6 is outstanding for phone line usage.

1. Excellent signal characteristics
2. Inexpensive (cheap)
3. Multi-line (up to 4 phones)
4. Robust
5. You can use existing crimpers to crimp an RJ-11 plug on it.

Why buy just phone line cable when that spare chunk of Ethernet cable will work as well if not better.

Why replace existing inside wire (most likely CAT3 ) if all you want is phone service? If this were a new install I would agree with you as CAT 5/6 can be used for data.
I would not call myself a phone expert but I did work in a local wire line Telco for 33 years.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 09:33 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 218
Default

Re: New cat5e


This is not even cat3 . It is the existing 2 pair from that precedes cat3 from 1958 .

Last edited by daveblt; 05-12-2016 at 09:37 PM.
daveblt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 10:04 PM   #11
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 13,475
Rewards Points: 8,984
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Re: New cat5e


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Why replace existing inside wire (most likely CAT3 ) if all you want is phone service? If this were a new install I would agree with you as CAT 5/6 can be used for data.
I would not call myself a phone expert but I did work in a local wire line Telco for 33 years.
So you will know what AML and CM8 is?
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2016, 12:38 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default

Re: New cat5e


If there is no static or noise on the old Telco wire, it will continue to work for a long time.

Pulling Cat-5e only works if you can get it to where the current jacks are. When you pull it, pull two runs to each outlet. One for Ethernet and the other for phone.

I only ran six wires when I redid my network. Two jacks have two each and two have one. That is because I have a switch at those jacks that I have more than two pieces of gear that needs to be hard wired.

Our phones are Cellphones, no need for landline or Digital VoIP.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2016, 12:40 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default

Re: New cat5e


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You are wasting your time and money. no need for CAT 5 for phone service.
Actually that is what is being ran these days for phones in homes. Offices all get Cat-6 runs for every jack. Different colored jackets for different uses. Makes it easier to ID.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2016, 12:41 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default

Re: New cat5e


Quote:
Originally Posted by daveblt View Post
This is not even cat3 . It is the existing 2 pair from that precedes cat3 from 1958 .
It is just standard Bell Wire that is a heavier gauge than anything used these days. It will last for a lot longer. All that you need is only one pair for phone. Tip & Ring.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 04:57 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: East Freetown , MA.
Posts: 185
Rewards Points: 219
Default

Re: New cat5e


Quote:
Originally Posted by daveblt View Post
For phone .Actually my modem provides form the phone with the coaxial cable and it plugs into a jack which supplies the rest of the jacks in the house.
I have a Comcast modem and it has a input for a phone line
bote110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Cat5e - totally stumped eyc908 Electrical 38 02-08-2015 11:07 PM
Running CAT5e To Detached Garage propman07 Electrical 17 09-27-2014 12:05 PM
What type of cat5e cable type fastener? Ranger31 Electrical 8 06-29-2011 09:01 AM
Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel darveaux Electrical 6 02-28-2011 02:12 AM
Phone and Ethernet Using CAT5e haffey Electrical 2 08-25-2008 10:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts