Cat5e For Phone Line - Networking - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades > Networking

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Bob Sanders
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-28-2018, 09:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: East Freetown , MA.
Posts: 185
Rewards Points: 219
Default

Cat5e for Phone Line


I move into our modular home back in 2013 and they use {looks like} a cat3 or cat5 cable and only use the Blue an white wire in the middle of the RJ11 . I had run in my rooms cat6a wires thru the walls to the basement in a couple of rooms. I would like to use up some cat5e cables I replace for my phone jacks. My question is can I use the same 2 wires {Blue/White}on the cat5e or do I need to use 4 wire {Blue/White/Orange/White}.

Only 1 room uses a printer/fax the others are for phone base.
bote110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2018, 09:46 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 9,509
Rewards Points: 388
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


You only need a single pair for phone service. But if you are only using for phone/fax why replace the existing cable?

Sent from my RCT6213W22 using Tapatalk
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2018, 10:04 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,147
Rewards Points: 22,652
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


Cat5e will work fine for phone lines. You only need two wires (one pair) for the line. If you have more than one phone line just use another pair within the same cable.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-29-2018, 09:36 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: East Freetown , MA.
Posts: 185
Rewards Points: 219
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


I have 3 50feet each of cat5e and the phone line is 100ft of that old thin line you buy at a dollar store for the phone. If I use the cat5e cable do I use a cat5e keystone jack and wire by color code ? does the RJ11 fit in it? I need to add a couple of phone lines 1 for the fax and another for the phone base. So I do the same as the home builders and use the Blue an white wire in the middle of the RJ11 an crimp?
bote110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 11:03 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 500
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


wire things to specs and they'll work fine. you may damage the outer pairs in an RJ45 if you insert an RJ11 into it, but it'll work fine for voice.
u3b3rg33k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 11:49 AM   #6
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,147
Rewards Points: 22,652
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


If you use the cat5e cable, split out one pair and use a standard rj11 phone jack. Leave the unused wires disconnected. I usually back wrap them around the cable to keep them neat.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 03:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: East Freetown , MA.
Posts: 185
Rewards Points: 219
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


was just looking at the phone jack that was install by our modular builder and they use a cat5 keystone jack in the kitchen. But I think I'm going to go with a regular keystone phone jack {cat3} and use my cat5e wire. Now if my fax is being use by the same phone number and my phone base is connected to another phone jack do I have to use the 2 pair connection Orange/Orange White/Blue/Blue White ? My line goes to my modem supply by Comcast .
bote110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 05:00 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,147
Rewards Points: 22,652
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


Unless you have multiple phone numbers all the jack get connect to the same pair.

Keystone jack come in rj11(phone) and RJ45(network) version. Just use the rj11 version or phone jack will be loose and poorly connected.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 10:29 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: East Freetown , MA.
Posts: 185
Rewards Points: 219
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


Now if I wanted to add more phone jack to my 3 bedrooms do I use a patch panel like they sell at Home Depot or Lowes . Connect all leads to the panel and 1 line to the modem will that work? https://www.homedepot.com/p/Commerci...5570/206415633

Last edited by bote110; 11-30-2018 at 10:34 AM.
bote110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 10:17 AM   #10
Member
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,879
Rewards Points: 2,536
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by bote110 View Post
Now if I wanted to add more phone jack to my 3 bedrooms do I use a patch panel like they sell at Home Depot or Lowes . Connect all leads to the panel and 1 line to the modem will that work? https://www.homedepot.com/p/Commerci...5570/206415633

Yes.
...
chadhyett likes this.
__________________
Covfefe!
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 01:02 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 791
Rewards Points: 1,290
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


is there some user still paying a second line for faxes??
carmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 10:20 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: East Freetown , MA.
Posts: 185
Rewards Points: 219
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


I just got some RJ11 and Cat3 Keystone Jacks , Now I planning on using 1 of my Cat5e cables and going to connect my Blue/Blue White in the center of my RJ11 and and 3pin an 4pin on my keystone jack. I was thinking of adding a 2 keystone wall plate and another RJ11 on the same cat5e cable using one of the unused pairs and connect them the same way as the blue wires using the 3pin and 4 pin and connecting to the center of the RJ11 . Should work right?
bote110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 11:16 AM   #13
Member
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,879
Rewards Points: 2,536
Default

Re: Cat5e for Phone Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by carmusic View Post
is there some user still paying a second line for faxes??

Commercial sites... yes.


There is also DSL (telephone, tv, and internet over phone line) which is what I have (only I have discontinued land phone line service in favor of cell phones). It's still 2 wires though, but it's all cat 5 which is used because it's twisted to reduce cross talk.
__________________
Covfefe!
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Line Clog Master Brian Plumbing 46 09-06-2012 08:38 PM
Adding a second line to existing septic line Eddietan Plumbing 3 05-10-2012 09:27 AM
Old water supply line a_lost_shadow Plumbing 7 04-19-2012 11:12 PM
Condensate Drain Line Mystery (pan full but no primary clog?) CarrieLP HVAC 21 04-04-2012 11:07 PM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 03:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts