What Is The Proper Way To Insulate An Attic Furnace? - Insulation - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Insulation

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Nealtw
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 11-09-2017, 03:12 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 197
Rewards Points: 392
Question

What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace, when the rest of the attic is unfinished?
enochian is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2017, 04:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 37,139
Rewards Points: 1,918
Default

Re: What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


#1, We have no idea where you are because there's no location in your profile.
Most often just the ducts get insulated.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2017, 04:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 197
Rewards Points: 392
Default

Re: What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


Pennsylvania
enochian is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2017, 04:41 PM   #4
retired framer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Fraser Valley BC Canada
Posts: 38,184
Rewards Points: 976
Default

Re: What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


You want to protect the roof from heat or you could cause ice dams.
Insulated ducts like Joe said and very good venting to move any lost heat away.
joecaption likes this.
Nealtw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 12:44 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Maine
Posts: 10,762
Rewards Points: 326
Default

Re: What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


Do you have enough room in that attic to build a room for the furnace, insulated and air sealed to keep the heat out of the cold attic.

Basically, if you can't contain the heat given off by that unit then you have to waste it to the outside to prevent snow melt and those resulting ice dams.

Bud
Bud9051 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 07:26 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 197
Rewards Points: 392
Default

Re: What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


The ducts are ductboard and are insulated as well.
enochian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 07:29 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 197
Rewards Points: 392
Default

Re: What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud9051 View Post
Do you have enough room in that attic to build a room for the furnace

I don't know if the truss system can handle the weight of drywall etc.

Plenty of space though.

Can you just use 2x3's and polyiso? Is polyiso allowed near an attic furnace without a thermal barrier?
enochian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 07:42 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Maine
Posts: 10,762
Rewards Points: 326
Default

Re: What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


Hard to build anything up ther with trusses and the furnace already there. An air barrier needs to be sealed and rigid and plastic does neither. Only thing that comes to mind is foil faced foam all taped up, if codes would allow it. They do sell duct board in 4x? sheets (I found 4'x10' near me) and it has a reasonable r-value. Plus it is basically rigid fiberglass insulation and not very heavy.

Bud
Bud9051 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 07:49 PM   #9
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,485
Rewards Points: 128
Default

Re: What is the proper way to insulate an attic furnace?


I don't see a point of insulating the area where there's a furnace when the rest of the system, the ducts, have direct exposure.

to really save energy $$$ u you have to insulate the roof deck, but that's a lot of money up front.

otherwise just make sure everything is sealed up well and make sure the insulation on your ducts is a reasonable r-value, like r8.

it's not a smart place to put ducts or equipment, but once it's done, make the best of it.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gap around attic entry of furnace flue Dave Sal Insulation 15 11-17-2013 12:09 PM
Insulating your attic Bob Mariani How To Guides 5 07-07-2013 08:49 PM
Insulate Attic. No soffit vents. Roof vents yes. jefsboys Remodeling 14 06-29-2012 11:40 AM
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 07:01 AM
Proper Attic Insulation reikiray Roofing/Siding 5 08-04-2007 10:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts