Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Roofing/Siding

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-31-2012, 08:18 PM   #1
Solutions (handyman)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Posts: 332
Share |
Default

Starter strip over weather guard?


Conflicting points of view. If weather guard (ice shield) is in place, does a starter strip still have to be added prior to asphalt shingles being installed?
Thanks.

Mark Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 08:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,781
Default

Starter strip over weather guard?


Yes you still use a starter strip.

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
Mark Harvey (09-01-2012)
Old 09-01-2012, 07:47 AM   #3
Doing This Way Too Long
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 1,097
Default

Starter strip over weather guard?


Yes it does
OldNBroken is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to OldNBroken For This Useful Post:
Mark Harvey (09-01-2012)
Old 09-01-2012, 09:58 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL
Posts: 27
Default

Starter strip over weather guard?


Yuuuuup- this is covered in the install guide of every shingle manuf in existence. Just google the shingle manufacturer and installation manual and you will get what you need.
RJM Build is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:29 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 190
Default

Starter strip over weather guard?


It does, although a lot of roofers here don't, instead relying on the ice/water to act as the starter. In fact one supplier here has it in their install instructions! I always install the starter strips, they only cost $30-$60 on the average roof.
mgp roofing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 07:39 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 138
Default

Starter strip over weather guard?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mgp roofing View Post
In fact one supplier here has it in their install instructions!
It's usually a better idea to follow the Manufacturers instructions before the Suppliers instructions. And every manufacturer requires the use of starters.
bcdemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:25 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL
Posts: 27
Default

Starter strip over weather guard?


I have NEVER EVER used ice and water shield as a starter course, and have no idea why a supply house would ever suggest that. Even when I worked for the worst of the worst hack shops where every corner that could be cut would be we would turn a 3-tab shingle backwards and use that. the first course needs something with some meat to adhere to. What state are you in?

RJM Build is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Hows and Whys of Furring Strips. Part-1 Willie T How To Guides 12 03-01-2013 02:58 PM
Forgot starter strip when shingling marykirk Roofing/Siding 5 05-31-2012 10:05 AM
No starter strip used on shed roof install? waterskier_erie Roofing/Siding 4 10-31-2011 08:25 PM
siding starter strip cbzdel General DIY Discussions 2 08-03-2011 03:49 PM
No starter strip!?! hockeyhead Roofing/Siding 10 09-17-2005 11:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.