Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Roofing/Siding

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-07-2012, 07:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 93
Share |
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


Hey all, I just put a 3rd layer of composite roofing on my ranch house with a 4/12 roof in May. I'm selling the house and had a home inspection this week. He told the buyer that code is 2 layers and now I may have to tear off my new roof and start over. I'm in Portland or and I've been looking online to find this part of the code and can't come up with anything. Can someone help me out here. I did find on a "do I need a permit flyer" where it said you don't need a permit to reroof and a note that said 3 layers max. The inspector told my agent the code changed in 2002. Thanks for any input. Id rather not start over but will if I'm in the wrong.

1dumbquestion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 08:17 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,968
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


You are under the 2006 IRC and Oregon 2008 Code; http://www.reedconstructiondata.com/...egon/portland/

The 2006 IRC says two layers only; http://publicecodes.cyberregs.com/ic...2_9_sec007.htm

Your State Code 2008 says three layers: R907.3 (3); http://www2.iccsafe.org/states/orego..._frameset.html

Call the local AHJ numbers below, in the first link--- for any local amendments.

Gary

__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:10 AM   #3
Residential Designer
 
AndyGump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orange County CA.
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via Skype™ to AndyGump
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


This is from your state code.

Just as Gary said.

Andy.
__________________
Residential Drafter/Designer
www.draftinginoc.com

Last edited by AndyGump; 09-08-2012 at 07:22 PM. Reason: Took out picture of code, may violate a copywrite.
AndyGump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:14 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,044
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


I would be calling the HI to the "table" and have them point out where it specifically states that you cannot have max 3 layers.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:42 PM   #5
Member
 
ParagonEx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 242
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


If I were a buyer, I'd be looking for a substantial discount from the price of the home if the home has 3 layers.
ParagonEx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,248
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


Me to.
Now it's going to cost three times as much to remove them. Far more to dump them if you have tipping fees.
And far less likly to look flat, or stay stuck down or in place. Can also cause the roof to sag.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 07:18 PM   #7
Pro Slate Roofer
 
tinner666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Richmond, Va.
Posts: 1,589
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


Code or not, 3 layers is too many. That's over 700 pounds of dead load per sq.

Last edited by tinner666; 09-08-2012 at 08:58 PM.
tinner666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 10:36 AM   #8
Roofing Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stillwater, MN 55082
Posts: 92
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


Ya 3 layers on a 4/12 is just asking for trouble. Do you get snow in your area???

We've done many hundreds of 4/12's and never taken off 3 layers, done a lot of 2 layer tear offs but never 3 on a low slope roof...
dougger222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 11:20 AM   #9
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,095
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


Playing dumb here (I'm good at it)....but are you sure it's 3 layers?

I thought I had 3 layers on my house when I bought it.....I was looking at the edge of the roof and counting that way....In reality, I had two....I was counting the starter strip....

In your case, if you had 3 layers....you would have 4 shingle layers on your edge....starter strip and 3 layers of shingles.

Next question....did you do the roof yourself or pay someone to do it? If you did it yourself....well....you know the answer already....if you payed someone to do it and they did not point out the issue.....well....I think I would be having a talk with them.....you somewhat expect a contractor to 'know those things'....

On a personal note....in 15 years when it comes time to do my roof again....I'll tear it all off....yea, may not be necessary....but looks a whole lot better....and it's a good time to repair any items that need attention.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
chrisn (09-13-2012)
Old 09-10-2012, 11:31 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 93
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


Hey all, thanks for the feedback and code info.

Sure enough we are under a couple codes so I just emailed my city inspector for his opinion.

I can see your points about the excess weight and not sitting flat so this will be my last 3rd layer.

If the buyer asks I will tear it off and start fresh (not happily, but I will)

I did the work myself so no one else to blame and I think I can do a tearoff and reroof for about 2k so that would be better then loosing a buyer.

I should know the outcome in a few days and I'll post just for fun. Thanks again, 1

ps: without a doubt there are 3 layers.

Last edited by 1dumbquestion; 09-10-2012 at 11:31 AM. Reason: forgot something
1dumbquestion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:47 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,968
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


FYI- the total span of your rafters would be reduced by about a foot to two feet, varies; depends on the rafter size, shingle weight (average 2# sq.ft. per layer- times rafter on-center-spacing for sq.ft.), consult the rafter tables for the extra (dead) loads; http://publicecodes.cyberregs.com/ic...?bu2=undefined

Older house, you are probably over-spanned already, before the extra...

Gary
__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 10:20 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 93
Default

3 layers doesn't meet code???


Update:

So I talked to my local city inspector that had signed off on the other aspects of my remodel about my roof problem. He told me that 3 layers was fine according to the Oregon state code, he also suggested I tell the HI to "go pound sand". I do agree that 3 layers is a bad idea for a number of reasons but it looks like I'm ok for this time. I won't be putting a 3rd on in the future. On a side not my buyer backed out because of financing issues so we'll have to wait and see if the next Hi has anything to say about the roof. That's all for now, 1

1dumbquestion is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 1dumbquestion For This Useful Post:
Gary in WA (09-20-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4' spacing on beams to code? sgt_utz Building & Construction 4 07-19-2011 03:14 PM
Bryant Plus 90 Code 31 ~kirkland~ HVAC 1 03-08-2011 06:14 PM
Date code on wiring. quincy Electrical 2 03-08-2011 01:01 PM
error code 45 Turtle learner HVAC 2 01-10-2011 04:09 PM
Carrier Error Code 33 russell124 HVAC 4 12-04-2010 07:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.