Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2010, 12:16 PM   #61
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: west of chicago
Posts: 325
Share |
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


I'm no plumber and I've only put a couple of hydrants in.

Could you not unscrew the guts and if it won't lift out it would confirm that its frozen at the bottom of the hydrant?

http://www.wcmind.com/woodford/Yard_...model-y34.html

I'm siding with the idea that it wasn't draining quickly enough.

I have 75' of hose hooked to each and it'll siphon them out dry with the hose end sprayer attached and turned off.

I think I'd dig up 1 hydrant first before committing to a backhoe $$
High Gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 09:16 PM   #62
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by High Gear View Post
I'm no plumber and I've only put a couple of hydrants in.

Could you not unscrew the guts and if it won't lift out it would confirm that its frozen at the bottom of the hydrant?

http://www.wcmind.com/woodford/Yard_...model-y34.html

I'm siding with the idea that it wasn't draining quickly enough.

I have 75' of hose hooked to each and it'll siphon them out dry with the hose end sprayer attached and turned off.

I think I'd dig up 1 hydrant first before committing to a backhoe $$
If it wasn't draining fast enough and froze he would not be able to lift the handles because the stems would be frozen in place. The most likely scenario would be a frozen line or a back flow preventer that has failed. It would most likely be near the first hydrant to shut them all off at the same time.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 10:07 PM   #63
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: west of chicago
Posts: 325
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Duh of course , I'm going to have to go back to drinking more than 1 cup of

coffee a day , get more sleep or somethin
High Gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 03:45 AM   #64
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 805
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


by chance have any hoses attached to any of these hydrants?? Sure your little kid didnt shut off a valve in the basement or elsewhere? Do you hear the pump or box humming inside the house when the tanks are filling in the summer?

Putting a short hose to first hydrant and using last one may be your only option for now. take hose off and shut off handle all the way on both ends if that works. if that works least you know its inbetween the well and this first hydrant.

most systems like this brings water into house and pressure tank and then back out to hydrants and there is a shutoff valve in basement.

Is whoever put this system in still around to KNOW how it was done??
4just1don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 10:55 PM   #65
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
He also doesn't seem to understand that it is not how cold it is but how long it's been cold that determines the depth of the freeze. With all of the hydrants stopping at the same time would indicate that the water is stopped at or near the first hydrant or has stopped from a seperate supply.
I understand completely that it is how long it has been cold and not the current temps.

With that said, Like I have been saying, it hadn't been _that_ cold.

Will a pipe freeze 10 feet in the ground when it hasnt been _that_ cold for _that_ long?

I ask because the location of the pipe that is feeding the hydrants is 10 feet in the ground and has no driving on it, nothing of those sorts at all.

I am not trying to be an ass or anything like that, I am simply trying to think of any other possibilities.

Thanks all.
mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 10:56 PM   #66
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by Driller1 View Post
Thieves at the well company??? I read on this forum from about a year ago that YOU hooked the hydrants up!!!! A 23 GPM water well at the hydrant that is over 200 foot away is NOT a bad well. Stop your whining and start digging.
So what that I hooked up the hydrants? Is that really relevant, especially since I stated that from the get go.

*shrugs*
mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:03 PM   #67
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by 4just1don View Post
by chance have any hoses attached to any of these hydrants??
No, I had to originally replace a hydrant because a hose was left on and I didnt know that it couldnt drain w/hose attached to it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4just1don View Post
Sure your little kid didnt shut off a valve in the basement or elsewhere?
Yep I am sure. There is only pipe that goes in/out of my utility room, the one to/from the pump.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4just1don View Post
Do you hear the pump or box humming inside the house when the tanks are filling in the summer?
I hear the pump humming now whenever the pressure tank gets below a certain psi. It runs for a minute and shuts off. It doesn't appear to be running more then usual at all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4just1don View Post
Is whoever put this system in still around to KNOW how it was done??
No, the house was built by the previous owner in 1992.

Thank you for your constructive discussion and ideas.
mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:16 PM   #68
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Anyone know what the symptoms of a FAILING back flow preventer would be?
mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 07:50 AM   #69
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 194
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by mntnvew View Post
So what that I hooked up the hydrants? Is that really relevant, especially since I stated that from the get go.

*shrugs*
Then why call the drilling company "thieves"??

How is is their fault?
user69544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 08:53 AM   #70
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by Driller1 View Post
Then why call the drilling company "thieves"??

How is is their fault?
I was referring to them charging me 250 just to drive to my house. That didnt include any monies for any service they would have to do after I explained the problem to them.

That to me, seems like thievery. I could probably understand to some degree if they included some actual, basic, tests in that fee but they don't.

I live 20 miles out of town, that isn't THAT damn far!!

PS - I realize that my statement could be construed to be generalize towards all well companies but I didn't intend it that way, I know there are decent ones out there, but the one where I live isn't cool!
mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 09:23 AM   #71
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 194
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by mntnvew View Post
I was referring to them charging me 250 just to drive to my house. That didnt include any monies for any service they would have to do after I explained the problem to them.

That to me, seems like thievery. I could probably understand to some degree if they included some actual, basic, tests in that fee but they don't.

I live 20 miles out of town, that isn't THAT damn far!!

PS - I realize that my statement could be construed to be generalize towards all well companies but I didn't intend it that way, I know there are decent ones out there, but the one where I live isn't cool!
Did they come to your house?? What did they say??

I understood you just talked to them. I too think $250 for a service call is high.
user69544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 01:28 PM   #72
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by Driller1 View Post
Did they come to your house?? What did they say??

I understood you just talked to them. I too think $250 for a service call is high.
No they havent, I am waiting till I have the 250 to get them out, lol
mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 08:26 PM   #73
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


One thing you can try. Open the hydrants, connect a hose from the house to the farthest hydrant you can reach and turn the water on. If you get water out of all the hydrants (you may have to turn them off as water comes out) that will indicate that the stoppage is between the first hydrant and the main line or source. It should at the very least indicate which part of the line is open. In a "T" type connection a back flow preventer is usually installed to prevent ground water from being siphoned back into the potable water if the line breaks. As they get corroded they can become more and more difficult to open fully.

The reason I made the comment about how long it's been cold is more important than how low the temperature has been is that the longer it is below freezing the lower the frost line. Even 20 degrees for a month can cause it to go deep. I did miss that all the lines are 10 feet down however.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 08:45 PM   #74
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 805
Default

Well Water ? - No water at yard hydrants... but do have water in house


It the "T" isnt too far from the house and in direct line so its straight thru to the hydrant line,,,can you take elbow or pipe off here as it enters house and 'push' rod or smaller hose thru. ?? if its froze there,, running warmest water possible thru there you can thru the inside hose/tubing will thaw it in a hurry, while you keep pushing it forward. It may even punch a sticky backflow valve open. If that was mine and there is a faulty backflow valve in there I would run whole line inside basement ,,,put replacement valve inside basment for access and send water out there(with a shut of valve),manuel,
4just1don is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
no water at spigot, spigot, well pump, yard hydrant


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
water pouring into basement from around water supply line matty8199 Building & Construction 29 12-29-2009 05:07 PM
Very Low Hot Water Pressure. PAS1970 General DIY Discussions 2 02-25-2009 03:01 PM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 02:28 PM
Testing 12 year old hot water expansion tank? DJfixer Plumbing 2 01-01-2009 08:09 AM
Old house with water troubles wade Plumbing 1 01-16-2008 08:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.