Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-30-2009, 08:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pump wires to pressure switch


I am working on a house that has a 4" well, there are 3 wires coming out, 1 red, 1 black and 1 yellow, could someone tell me how to wire it to a pressure switch, I am not sure if it is 120 or 240 volts, thanks !!!!

american501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 09:06 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

well pump wires to pressure switch


it needs 220V wiring. The extra wire is to handle the start up load. None of these are wired to the pressure switch. You need a starting controller first. Franklin makes a good one.

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 10:09 AM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

well pump wires to pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
it needs 220V wiring. The extra wire is to handle the start up load. None of these are wired to the pressure switch. You need a starting controller first. Franklin makes a good one.
how did you determine it is a 240 volt pump?

while it most likely is, there is a possibility it could be a 120 volt pump and until the OP determines which it is, it would not be good to power it with the wrong voltage.


american: how did you end up with a pump in a well and no control box and no idea the voltage of the pump?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 10:37 AM   #4
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

well pump wires to pressure switch


I never saw a well pump on 110V that used a starting current motor... did you? Most are done this way. A smaller unit if on 110V would also not likely need the starting current wiring.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 10:37 AM   #5
Water quality'n pump guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Wherever I park the motorhome.
Posts: 358
Rewards Points: 250
Default

well pump wires to pressure switch


Three wires may mean a 3 wire pump that requires a control box. The control box has to be the right size for the hp of the pump. I'm not sure, I'm having on of those mental thingies... are there 120v 3 wire pumps?

Or, three wires may mean that someone may have bought three wires for a 2 wire pump and the red was used for ground, although it should have been green.
__________________
Gary Slusser
23 years in water treatment and well pumps, 13 years on the 'net helping others to help themselves.
Gary Slusser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 07:48 PM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

well pump wires to pressure switch


yes there are 120 volt cap start cap run motors. Here is a page with some Myers submersible CSCR motors:

http://www.wwpp.com/products/myers/p...mps3.htm#5gpm3

and yes, the box can vary according to the HP rating. The caps, especially, need to be properly sized.

OP definately needs more info before he hooks this thing up.


I would start with finding out how deep the well is and how deep the pump is set. Shallower pumps, to a certain depth, can be pulled by hand without too much difficulty. A really deep pump is a different story.

Either one can take a finger off if done incorrectly.

Last edited by nap; 12-01-2009 at 07:50 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 03:29 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default

well pump wires to pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by american501 View Post
I am working on a house that has a 4" well, there are 3 wires coming out, 1 red, 1 black and 1 yellow, could someone tell me how to wire it to a pressure switch, I am not sure if it is 120 or 240 volts, thanks !!!!

Do you know the make and model of the pump?

hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Pressure Switch, Draft Inducer, Burner Box, Problem majorapus HVAC 7 10-25-2009 07:14 PM
Could a failed condensor fan raise pressure/trip high pressure limit switch? (Rheem) hennyh HVAC 6 07-30-2009 03:04 PM
Identifying wires in a three way switch bergs4 Electrical 15 07-29-2009 11:33 PM
3-Way Switch Wiring MrBill_DIY Electrical 8 09-07-2008 06:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.