Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-30-2013, 10:23 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Yesterday replaced well pressure switch, cleaned out connection pipe filled with sediments from hard water, well holding tanks had to be drained and air filled into tanks again. Put 50 PSI into each tank set new pressure switch at 30 PSI water began to refill slowly. Now pressure switch reads 0 no water in house? What happened?

NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 11:35 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,115
Rewards Points: 2,140
Default

well pressure switch


If you put 50 PSI in the pressure tank and used a 30 PSI switch, the switch will never see low enough pressure to operate.

If your switch 1s 30-50 PSI, the tank should be pressurized to about 28 PSI when empty. Always set a little less than the cut in pressure of the switch.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 12:10 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
If you put 50 PSI in the pressure tank and used a 30 PSI switch, the switch will never see low enough pressure to operate.

If your switch 1s 30-50 PSI, the tank should be pressurized to about 28 PSI when empty. Always set a little less than the cut in pressure of the switch.
I have lowered tank pressure to 28 PSI checked if power is coming into pressure switch it is and still pressure switch is at 0, the switch control box has power going to the pressure switch, I turned the cut on off switch on pressure gauge and fully open pressure what else can it be?
NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 12:20 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,115
Rewards Points: 2,140
Default

well pressure switch


You say You adjusted the pressure switch. They come preset to a specific range 20-40, 30-50, 40-60. If you adjusted it you may have caused the problem. Remove the cover on the pressure switch and manually operate the switch. Use a paint stirrer or other dry stick and see if the pump starts.

Give us more info about the system. Submersible pump? Above ground jet pump? Deep or shallow well.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 12:45 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You say You adjusted the pressure switch. They come preset to a specific range 20-40, 30-50, 40-60. If you adjusted it you may have caused the problem. Remove the cover on the pressure switch and manually operate the switch. Use a paint stirrer or other dry stick and see if the pump starts.

Give us more info about the system. Submersible pump? Above ground jet pump? Deep or shallow well.
Thank you for your help. Got it going the the pipe from the switch to the water inlet was clogged, just cleaned that out and pressure went up immediately. Last question the switch is a 30/50 what should the pressure read in the switch 30 or 40?
NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 01:13 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,115
Rewards Points: 2,140
Default

well pressure switch


What a 30/50 PSI switch means: the switch will close (start pump) when the pressure falls to 30 PSI. The pump will raise the pressure to 50 PSI and the switch will open (stop the pump).
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 01:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
What a 30/50 PSI switch means: the switch will close (start pump) when the pressure falls to 30 PSI. The pump will raise the pressure to 50 PSI and the switch will open (stop the pump).
thank you so much for your help. I have water going again what a relief.
NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 09:43 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Last week put in a new pressure switch, emptied water tanks filled with 28 PSI now holding tanks have no water why. Could this be an electrical problem>
NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 04:24 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,115
Rewards Points: 2,140
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJ Lady View Post
Last week put in a new pressure switch, emptied water tanks filled with 28 PSI now holding tanks have no water why. Could this be an electrical problem>
Why did you install a new pressure switch?

Give us more info about the system. Submersible pump? Above ground jet pump? Deep or shallow well. 120 or 240 volt pump? Picture. Do you have 2 pressure tanks?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 07:00 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 877
Rewards Points: 868
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJ Lady View Post
Last week put in a new pressure switch, emptied water tanks filled with 28 PSI now holding tanks have no water why. Could this be an electrical problem>
I'm not sure what you mean by "holding tanks" since you claim you pumped them to 50 psi in your opening statement. Are you referring to the CUSHION tanks (tanks with a little air nozzles on them)?
If that's the case then they won't fill with very much water if you have 28 pounds of air in them and the system pressure set at 30 pounds. Their job isn't really to fill with water anyway. They are there to act as air cushions since water is non compressible.
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 07:31 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Why did you install a new pressure switch?

Give us more info about the system. Submersible pump? Above ground jet pump? Deep or shallow well. 120 or 240 volt pump? Picture. Do you have 2 pressure tanks?
Hi Handy Hubby,

I replace the pressure switch because there was little pressure and it was clicking on and off. After doing that the 40 gallon tanks will send pic that hold water from the deep well were filled with water, there was no air. I drained both of them and filled with 28 PSI of air the new pressure switch is 30/50. Water was coming but with very little pressure, why is causing this is it electrical or something else I need to check? Just came back from going to dinner and now there is no pressure no water.

Tried to send pictures need to work on how to do that.
NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 07:35 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
I'm not sure what you mean by "holding tanks" since you claim you pumped them to 50 psi in your opening statement. Are you referring to the CUSHION tanks (tanks with a little air nozzles on them)?
If that's the case then they won't fill with very much water if you have 28 pounds of air in them and the system pressure set at 30 pounds. Their job isn't really to fill with water anyway. They are there to act as air cushions since water is non compressible.
I have a submersible well with a pressure gauge 30/50 and 2 forty gallon holding tanks, would love to insert a photo but site wants a URL and they are on my hard drive.
NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 07:49 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Hi Handy Hubby,

Here are pictures of the set up
Attached Thumbnails
well pressure switch-pressure-switch-box.jpg   well pressure switch-holding-tanks.jpg   well pressure switch-pressure-gauge.jpg  
NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 07:58 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
I'm not sure what you mean by "holding tanks" since you claim you pumped them to 50 psi in your opening statement. Are you referring to the CUSHION tanks (tanks with a little air nozzles on them)?
If that's the case then they won't fill with very much water if you have 28 pounds of air in them and the system pressure set at 30 pounds. Their job isn't really to fill with water anyway. They are there to act as air cushions since water is non compressible.
Bob, I was told that the pressure had to be lower than the pressure gauge and to set at 28PSI. did you recieve the photo's I sent?
Attached Thumbnails
well pressure switch-pressure-switch-box.jpg   well pressure switch-pressure-gauge.jpg   well pressure switch-holding-tanks.jpg  
NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 08:15 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

well pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJ Lady View Post
Hi Handy Hubby,

I replace the pressure switch because there was little pressure and it was clicking on and off. After doing that the 40 gallon tanks will send pic that hold water from the deep well were filled with water, there was no air. I drained both of them and filled with 28 PSI of air the new pressure switch is 30/50. Water was coming but with very little pressure, why is causing this is it electrical or something else I need to check? Just came back from going to dinner and now there is no pressure no water.

Tried to send pictures need to work on how to do that.
I have attached pictures of set up
Attached Thumbnails
well pressure switch-pressure-switch-box.jpg   well pressure switch-pressure-gauge.jpg   well pressure switch-holding-tanks.jpg  

NJ Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Well Pressure Switch Replacement (Photos) porkfriedrice Plumbing 4 10-27-2011 04:31 PM
Help with Amtrol Digital well pressure switch Cool_CA Electrical 1 06-14-2011 07:53 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.