Water Softener Err1 Problem - Plumbing - DIY Home Improvement | DIYChatroom


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2012, 10:34 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 95
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Dear experts,

I have Kenmore UltraSoft 480 water softener. It displays "Err1" message and does nothing.
I turned it off, waited and turned it on again. In a few minutes, the error message was back. I cleaned the valve, and it didn't help.
Is there any way I could fix it myself?
Thanks,

Dmitriy

Advertisement

dpreznik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 01:13 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,813
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by dpreznik View Post
Dear experts,
I have Kenmore UltraSoft 480 water softener.
It displays "Err1" message and does nothing.
What (problem) does the manual say that "Err 1" indicates?

Who installed the system?
How long ago?
Has it ever been right?

Advertisement

TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 03:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


On my Kenmore softener that code means a problem with the drive motor. Parts are still available and it's an easy repair. Check your owner's manual. It should have a parts list.
kb3ca is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kb3ca For This Useful Post:
dpreznik (01-14-2012)
Old 01-11-2012, 06:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 95
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
What (problem) does the manual say that "Err 1" indicates?

Who installed the system?
How long ago?
Has it ever been right?
The manual says about Err1, Err3, Err5 together: motor inoperative / wiring harness or connection to switch / position switch / valve defect causing high torque.
This goes from the most to the least probable cause.
The softener was installed by a water pumps/ water tanks technician who usually maintains my water system 6 years ago. It worked well till now.
Thanks,
Dmitriy
dpreznik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 06:59 PM   #5
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,813
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by kb3ca View Post
On my Kenmore softener that code means a problem with the drive motor.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpreznik View Post
The manual says about Err1, Err3, Err5 together: motor inoperative / wiring harness or connection to switch / position switch / valve defect causing high torque.

This goes from the most to the least probable cause.
It's probably the motor then.
Do you have any ability to "troubleshoot" the wiring and/or controls?


Удачи!
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TarheelTerp For This Useful Post:
dpreznik (01-11-2012)
Old 01-11-2012, 07:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: port st lucie, florida
Posts: 465
Rewards Points: 292
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by dpreznik View Post
Dear experts,

I have Kenmore UltraSoft 480 water softener. It displays "Err1" message and does nothing.
I turned it off, waited and turned it on again. In a few minutes, the error message was back. I cleaned the valve, and it didn't help.
Is there any way I could fix it myself?
Thanks,

Dmitriy
Their is a number in the manual that will get you to the right person ? I have sear's water softner's for the last 22 yrs and have only had 2. Call that number. I bet it is the motor. Now their is a pc board also . Can you get to any thing on it ?? Just call the 800 number
del schisler is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to del schisler For This Useful Post:
dpreznik (01-11-2012)
Old 01-11-2012, 07:11 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 95
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
It's probably the motor then.
Do you have any ability to "troubleshoot" the wiring and/or controls?
I don't know. What do I need to be able to do it?
Thanks,
Dmitriy
dpreznik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 07:12 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 95
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by del schisler View Post
Their is a number in the manual that will get you to the right person ? I have sear's water softner's for the last 22 yrs and have only had 2. Call that number. I bet it is the motor. Now their is a pc board also . Can you get to any thing on it ?? Just call the 800 number
I tried to call. After redirecting me 4 or 5 times, they said they don't give advices by phone.
dpreznik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 06:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 95
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Here is the follow up. I bought a new motor and installed it. The error message is gone now. The softener immediately started recharging. When I looked at it, it showed more than 80 minutes left. I was surprised, but waited. This morning, the display showed no problems. But the water was clearly hard. So I thought, maybe that was not a normal recharge (as the amount of salt didn't change), and pressed and held the Recharge button to initiate a recharge. After about half-hour, the display still shows 82 minutes of brining left. How can it take that long? It seems like something is going wrong. Please help if you can.

Thanks,
Dmitriy
dpreznik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 09:13 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Brine + Brine rinse takes 80 minutes on my unit.
kb3ca is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kb3ca For This Useful Post:
dpreznik (01-14-2012)
Old 01-14-2012, 09:48 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 95
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by kb3ca View Post
Brine + Brine rinse takes 80 minutes on my unit.
So it may be normal then. If the water is now really soft (which I cannot be sure about), then replacing motor did fix the problem!
BTW, what does Brine + Brine mean?
dpreznik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:26 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: port st lucie, florida
Posts: 465
Rewards Points: 292
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by dpreznik View Post
So it may be normal then. If the water is now really soft (which I cannot be sure about), then replacing motor did fix the problem!
BTW, what does Brine + Brine mean?
I think he mean's a double brine . It may take a couple times to get the soft water back in the system. How much water is left in the tank now. If their is lot's or above the salt you may have to get it out of the tank . Look down in the pipe on the right and see. It should be about 1 gal. That is what you start the system when it is new. Also check the little float and see if it is still 10" above the pipe? I belive it will tell you in the book how to set this. I had one that the float just sliped on the little steam. This needs to be so that it grip's the steam and move's the stem up then the water come's in . If the float slip's it will not open it up so water can come in. I belive you are on your way now. Give a couple of recharges. Let it do this on it's own the water has to go thro the water heater ect.
del schisler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 10:06 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 95
Default

Water Softener Err1 problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by del schisler View Post
I think he mean's a double brine . It may take a couple times to get the soft water back in the system. How much water is left in the tank now. If their is lot's or above the salt you may have to get it out of the tank . Look down in the pipe on the right and see. It should be about 1 gal. That is what you start the system when it is new. Also check the little float and see if it is still 10" above the pipe? I belive it will tell you in the book how to set this. I had one that the float just sliped on the little steam. This needs to be so that it grip's the steam and move's the stem up then the water come's in . If the float slip's it will not open it up so water can come in. I belive you are on your way now. Give a couple of recharges. Let it do this on it's own the water has to go thro the water heater ect.
I gave 3 recharges, and water is still hard. At least, this is my feeling. Everything looks like always, but the water is not soft.
I don't see any water in the tank. I don't know where I should see the float you mentioned.

Advertisement

dpreznik is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Culligan water softener problem hmsmayda Plumbing 1 02-01-2011 09:39 PM
Testing 12 year old hot water expansion tank? DJfixer Plumbing 2 01-01-2009 09:09 AM
Electric Water Heater Problem mw2727 Plumbing 4 08-21-2008 02:51 PM
hot water recirculating/sediment confusing problem rcatty Plumbing 1 01-06-2008 04:51 PM
Help! Water Problem no one can solve! Goonky Plumbing 4 12-24-2007 10:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts