Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-26-2012, 08:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Tankless Water Heater


Hi everyone. I am switching from a traditional to a tankless water heater. My question is, my cold main is 1-1/2 and the hot main is 1". The lines going to the old heater are 1". The new tankless heater only has 3/4" ports. Can I just reduce from 1" to 3/4" on the hot and cold side? Thanks.

MJI22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 08:43 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,328
Default

Tankless Water Heater


Unless you have a very large house or multi storys it should be fine. By far most homes all use a 3/4 main runs to the supplys.

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
MJI22 (08-26-2012)
Old 08-26-2012, 08:46 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Tankless Water Heater


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption
Unless you have a very large house or multi storys it should be fine. By far most homes all use a 3/4 main runs to the supplys.
Thanks joe. This is a restaurant though. The main coming in is 1-1/2" the hot main is 1". I just wanted to make sure u can go from 3/4" to 1" on the hot outlet of the heater.

Last edited by MJI22; 08-26-2012 at 08:51 AM.
MJI22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 09:45 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,328
Default

Tankless Water Heater


Then my info may be wrong. Not sure how it works were you are but around here any commecial work must be done by a licenced plumber, and needs a permit.
If this unit is sized wrong then there's going to be repercusions.
Your going to need way more flow and higher temp. then just a house would use.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 09:58 AM   #5
moderator
 
TheEplumber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 6,858
Default

Tankless Water Heater


Not only what joe said but using residential equipment in a commercial application will void the warranty.
__________________
VOTE NOW!
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
TheEplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 12:43 PM   #6
Master Plumber
 
Javiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Miami Florida
Posts: 1,338
Default

Tankless Water Heater


Hope its gas, and as previously mentioned, calculation need to be made, the switch could have performance and safety issues, if you install the wrong unit.

__________________


Experience is Knowing what to do next, Skill is knowing how to do it

http://www.americandrain.net
Javiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tankless Water heater, worth it?? zacker HVAC 23 01-04-2012 11:34 AM
relocating water heater location going tankless bstinson Plumbing 2 12-07-2011 10:00 AM
water heater drip kdange1 Plumbing 5 05-04-2010 03:24 PM
Need to run gas line to Tankless Water Heater. anonymouscuban Plumbing 2 04-16-2010 02:56 PM
Tankless water heater - NEED HELP! LakersFreak Plumbing 39 11-16-2008 08:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.