RO System - Plumbing - DIY Home Improvement | DIYChatroom


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2008, 08:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

RO System


Does anyone know how or what the way is to re-pressure the tank so the water will flow again for a RO system?

Advertisement


Last edited by 5BOYS; 10-07-2008 at 08:58 AM.
5BOYS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 09:14 AM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

RO System


(deadpan serious) check filters and/or order booster pump package. sorry, no funny jokes.

DM

Advertisement

DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 09:17 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

RO System


Boy you get around I called several places that instal these and they had no clue. So where would I obtain a booster pump package?
5BOYS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 09:32 AM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

RO System


http://www.freshwatersystems.com/c-2...ter-pumps.aspx or just google YOUR system's name and model # and 'booster pump'
dang, still no jokes here.

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 09:55 AM   #5
I have gas!
 
Clutchcargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,783
Rewards Points: 1,018
Default

RO System


Is this a storage tank for a spigot by the kitchen sink? If so, there should be a schrader valve on the bottom to pressurize.
__________________
I tear things down and build them up.
Clutchcargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 10:26 AM   #6
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

RO System


that's right clutch. good point. a good reason for ppl to post the make and model #s of what they have. makes it easier for all of us to know what brand/type we're dealing with, huh? (maybe she'll get lucky and have a valve) =o) dangit, still nothing funny to say. i need to grab a hammer and administer some cranial stimulation..... or maybe i need another gallon of coffee?

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 10:40 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

RO System


Ok so I am heading to bed after being up for 28 hours........When I get up I will post model etc, but where would I find that?
5BOYS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 10:46 AM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

RO System


there should be labels on the unit somewheres.

still not funny. darn

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 07:00 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default

RO System


Quote:
Originally Posted by 5BOYS View Post
Does anyone know how or what the way is to re-pressure the tank so the water will flow again for a RO system?
RO tanks normally have between 7 - 9 psi air pressure. Get a bike pump and put air in the valve. Try t oforce as much water as possible by disconnecting the hose and let the water flow. If your bladder is shot you will be able to tell. Is your tank steel or plastic?

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
Andy CWS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 02:23 PM   #10
Water quality'n pump guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Wherever I park the motorhome.
Posts: 358
Rewards Points: 250
Default

RO System


And if your RO worked fine before this problem, you don't need no stinkin' pump.

The captive air pressure in the tank, 7-9 lbs with no water in the tank, provides the pressure to force water to flow out the faucet when you open it.
Gary Slusser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 03:32 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Exclamation

RO System


Quote:
Originally Posted by 5BOYS View Post
Does anyone know how or what the way is to re-pressure the tank so the water will flow again for a RO system?
As I said, if you want to repressurize your tank, you will to determine if the bladder is in good shape (without holes letting it become water logged). Occasionally air leaks out and needs to be added with a bike pump for a Schraeder valve.

Were you able to fix it?

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
Andy CWS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 01:48 AM   #12
Water quality'n pump guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Wherever I park the motorhome.
Posts: 358
Rewards Points: 250
Default

RO System


So after you check the tank pressure and add air if needed, check that the valve stem in the Schrader valve is tight and not leaking.
Gary Slusser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 09:53 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

RO System


No we got side tracked and have not gotten back to this. Although my DH said that the water was flowing into the tank which is steel. What we want to do is hook this up to our fridge. We thought that the PSI was low but was not sure how to boast it. I will show him these respones and keep you posted. Although at the moment the central vac relocate is giving him a hard time!
5BOYS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 11:57 AM   #14
Water quality'n pump guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Wherever I park the motorhome.
Posts: 358
Rewards Points: 250
Default

RO System


To hook up the fridge, you buy a compression x compression x compression tee for the diameter of the tubing you have from the tank to the faucet. The size of your tubing is printed on your tubing about every 18-24". Or you can cut an inch off and take it to the store with you.
Gary Slusser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 01:25 PM   #15
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

RO System


Quote:
Originally Posted by 5BOYS View Post
No we got side tracked and have not gotten back to this. Although my DH said that the water was flowing into the tank which is steel. What we want to do is hook this up to our fridge. We thought that the PSI was low but was not sure how to boast it. I will show him these respones and keep you posted. Although at the moment the central vac relocate is giving him a hard time!
You may just need a booster pump. I would get a permeate pump for it, they don't need an electrical hook up, just plumb it in.

http://store.uswatersystems.com/shar...t=products.asp

Jamie

Advertisement

jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Water Heating System in older house GrannyAnnie HVAC 2 08-31-2008 05:50 AM
New House, new system, poor cooling Faulknertw HVAC 15 07-08-2008 11:06 PM
boiler / Over-pressurizing cparke HVAC 1 05-21-2008 06:54 AM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 08:22 PM
Replace furnace, coil and duct system sps123 HVAC 2 01-07-2006 11:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts