Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2010, 03:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Location of Pump Switch Floats


Hello Everyone, I appreciate any help I can get with this. Its a 2 parter so I will post 2 questions. Due to the economy I am having to do this work myself. I am handy with tools but the specifics sometimes get a little tricky. First off I found out our Septic tank was not being drained because the floats on the floats that attached to the outlet of the pump (these are super single mercury activated pump switches) had broken off and were just sitting on the top of the water. I purchased new ones because they were no longer working and need to install them. I am given them a 3" tether length because that is what is recommended due to my other problem which I will discuss short. My question is this: How far up from the pump should these be installed. I have 2 one is the on/off the other is the redundant. How far up from the pump and then how far from each other? If you can help answer this then please look at my other post, that one is the tricky one.

cessna1466u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 03:59 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rosedale,Md
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Location of Pump Switch Floats


You have to give more info. like brands of the pumps, models of the pumps, is this a inside or outside system?

braindead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 04:11 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Location of Pump Switch Floats


This is an outside system, I have no actual idea of the pump brand but the as-built plans say Hydromatic SP 40. I have what I guess to be called a 3 tank system. One were everything comes into, the solids stay there and the liquids go to the second tank. Then that tank drains into the pump tank. The pump tank is a 740gal (Does this make sense?). I have what I think is an on demand system, there is no controller or anything like that. I have the pump, on the pump out take pipe that goes into the main pipe that sends the water to the drain field I have 2 pump switches and 1 alarm float. Here is what the specs say on the as built about the pumps:

Must must be capable of delivering:
39.6 GPM against 16.6 TDM
Pump to be Hydromatic SP40 or equal
Set controls to Dose 2 times daily or 180 gal/Dose
High water alarm to be set at 240 gal
Pump chamber to provide volume equal to:
100 Gal for pump submersion
360 Gal One OPO (Emergency Storage)
180 Gal Dose

I am reading from a barely legible As-Built so some of this might be compltely off. Thanks for any help you could offer.
[IMG]file:///C:/Users/David/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot.png[/IMG][IMG]file:///C:/Users/David/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.png[/IMG][IMG]file:///C:/Users/David/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot-2.png[/IMG]
cessna1466u is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
Sump Pump Questions henlij Plumbing 19 08-12-2009 07:50 PM
Well Pressure Switch Location dshcs Plumbing 4 02-05-2009 09:04 AM
Underwater pump knocks out GFIC switch Ronnie1a Electrical 6 08-28-2008 12:14 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.