Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-02-2007, 12:46 PM   #31
Roy
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Deep Well - Wiring Control Box and Pressure Switch


Did you get your wiring issue fixed?

Roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 02:21 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In front of my computer looking for help.
Posts: 30
Default

Deep Well - Wiring Control Box and Pressure Switch


Still working on it. It's been too cold (-30) to be crawling around down there + I've been busy at work... Today is my day. I changed all the wiring, but now, for some reason, I have no power from the switch to the control box! I will have to go down and check my connections, but FIRST I must watch Days of Our Lives... lol

Later that day...

OK - I checked all connections. Power going into the switch - none coming out. ?? I wired it like the original diagram (previous attachment) EXCEPT I now have a neutral (W) coming from the panel. I grounded this to the pressure switch box along with the ground (G) wire. Coming from the pressure switch, I ground W and G to the control box, hooked R and B into line 1 and 2, and hooked up the R,Y,B as before. Everything is now 12 gauge.

WTF? I'm just about ready to brush the cobwebs off my wallet...

Last edited by Fix-It Chick; 12-10-2007 at 05:10 PM.
Fix-It Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 04:13 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In front of my computer looking for help.
Posts: 30
Default

Deep Well - Wiring Control Box and Pressure Switch



Well well well. I'm back. As you know, I tried absolutely everything I could think of, much to my frustration. It finally got too cold to work down there, so I left things the way they were... just kept flicking off the breakers whenever I remembered. Finally got a warm weekend, so here's what happened...

I'm sure you'll all get a kick out of this.

Pulled the pump to check the wiring and guess what? The 3/4 HP 3-wire pump that they sold me (so the receipt says anyway) is actually a 1/2 HP 2-wire pump! WTF!?

I didn't check it against the receipt, I just gave it to the guys to install. They didn't know 2-wire from 22-wire... they just hooked it up. There was some confusion as to where to connect the green wire from the pump, because as I said, the original installation was old - no ground - and only R,B,Y were running from the well to the house. So, they told me they had grounded it inside the well...

I have been trying to hook a 2-wire pump to a control box and wondering WHY IT WON'T WORK!

So, as I figure it, there are 2 lessons to be learned here:
  1. Double check your merchandise against the receipt.
  2. If you're not sure, double check new equipment against old.
Arrrggg!

Anyway, just thought you might get a laugh out of that. Thank you all for your suggestions, which I'm sure would have fixed the problem, IF I had the right pump.





Last edited by Fix-It Chick; 02-27-2008 at 04:44 PM.
Fix-It Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 01:13 PM   #34
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Deep Well - Wiring Control Box and Pressure Switch


Does anyone know what a ''Null Line'' would be on the control box?

haulinhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.