Aquastat Not Operating ? - Plumbing - DIY Home Improvement | DIYChatroom


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2009, 03:00 PM   #1
Carpenter/fencecontractor
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island New York
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Aquastat not operating ?


I recently had my furnace cleaned out, i had also noticed boiler temp was not coming up to desired degrees( after the cleaning) 160 but had been set at 185, so i decided to change the aquastat. Now the boiler gets too hot 200 degrees with the aquastat turned all the way down. the probe is bottomed out as it should be. The wires were replaced one at a time so not to confuse myself in reinstalling the new one. Its a honeywell 4081b dual. What the #%$&^% !

Advertisement

nywoodwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 03:43 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,830
Rewards Points: 2,294
Default

Aquastat not operating ?


Quote:
Now the boiler gets too hot 200 degrees with the aquastat turned all the way down.
Ayuh,..

It sounds like it's given up the Ghost,...
Swap in a New 1...

Advertisement

Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boiler w. Hydronic Air & Honeywell Aquastat DanA28 HVAC 1 01-08-2009 05:21 PM
Is my old gas boiler operating properly? 73Electra 225 HVAC 2 12-15-2008 06:25 AM
Aquastat transformer blowing scottsbws HVAC 9 11-19-2008 11:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts