Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Flooring

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-04-2007, 02:33 PM   #1
Member
 
mt232's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Share |
Default

Do I have to have underlayment?


With a laminate floor? I'm doing a very small second floor hallway, no where near water or othere elements. Trying to cut every possible cost

What does the underlayment do?
mt232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 02:38 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Do I have to have underlayment?


underlayment is necessary to correct minor floor irregularity.... iff lay on top of industry carpet... I think you can get away... but if lay just on hard surface.. you need it.... there are different quality of underlayment... those real cheap ones are also used to wrap new appliance like TV..etc. if you want to go to Best Buy and see if they dispose of those materials and if you have the gut to ask for it... they its free for you...
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 04:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,463
Default

Do I have to have underlayment?


You need whatever the floor manufacturer specifies. Different floors have different requirements but the manufacturer is the one who knows what works for their floor and what installation they will accept for their warranty.
jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 06:29 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Default

Do I have to have underlayment?


It will minimize the tapping sound you can get when walking on floating laminate flooring.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 10:59 AM   #5
Zoomingo
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Do I have to have underlayment?


It would be nice if you didn't need the underlayment, but you do...not only does it reduce sound but it is also much more comfortable to walk on. There are some laminate flooring out there that has the underlayment attached to the back of it already. It is a little more expensive but you won't have to worry about buying a whole roll of underlayment.

Jason
zoomingo.com
Zoomingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 07:39 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 28
Default

Do I have to have underlayment?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mt232 View Post
With a laminate floor? I'm doing a very small second floor hallway, no where near water or othere elements. Trying to cut every possible cost

What does the underlayment do?

A standard foam underlay only costs about $.25 a sqft!
flooring dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 10:51 PM   #7
Member
 
Floorwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alaska!
Posts: 1,522
Default

Do I have to have underlayment?


Quote:
A standard foam underlay only costs about $.25 a sqft!
Hey, cutting cost is cutting cost.....
But I agree that it is not wise to cut it this way...
Floorwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
laminate floor underlayment installation? KUIPORNG Flooring 1 03-08-2007 05:52 PM
Backer board vs. plywood for tile underlayment allpraisebob Flooring 4 01-07-2007 07:44 PM
underlayment for laminate in Indy/Crawl Foundation? kenn Flooring 1 07-25-2005 11:42 AM
Underlayment for laminate dm62 Flooring 3 04-02-2005 10:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.