First Home, Many Projects - Project Showcase - Page 6 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > Project Showcase

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 01:23 PM   #76
RST
DIY Homeowner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 169
Rewards Points: 150
Default

First Home, Many Projects


What he said!!! ^^^^ Most utility companies will send out someone at no cost to inspect potential leaks.

You should also call an HVAC company to "service" (basically clean and inspect) the furnace and replace the filter. Should be $70-$100 if nothing's broken. This will give you peace of mind and your furnace will run more efficiently, saving you utility dollars. It's a good idea to have the service done every year in the northern U.S. - maybe every other year in your area.

RST

Advertisement

RST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 03:41 PM   #77
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

First Home, Many Projects


Maybe it was just a weird smell. I was just searching online and everyone was calling it gas smell. It did go away, so I'm just making sure it was because of first time turning it on. I'm on natural gas, I believe since I don't have a propane tank for sure. Does anyone know any good sites for nice small house projects? House still looks plain to us inside and outside.
Dinggus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 04:40 PM   #78
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 353
Rewards Points: 252
Default

First Home, Many Projects


thisoldhouse.com is one of my favorites. I also have a subscription for their magazine.
no1hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:38 PM   #79
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

First Home, Many Projects


Quote:
Originally Posted by no1hustler
thisoldhouse.com is one of my favorites. I also have a subscription for their magazine.
Thank you, I'll look into it.
Dinggus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 07:12 PM   #80
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

First Home, Many Projects


Awesome website no1hustler, thank you!

Has anyone ever installed Ethernet ports throughout the house? I'm just wondering because I would like to hook up my TV to the internet, but my internet is in my man cave.
Dinggus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 03:27 PM   #81
Punk
 
TuscolaMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tuscola Texas
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

First Home, Many Projects


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dinggus View Post
Awesome website no1hustler, thank you!

Has anyone ever installed Ethernet ports throughout the house? I'm just wondering because I would like to hook up my TV to the internet, but my internet is in my man cave.
You can use powerline type adapters (I use THIS one)

They're not cheap - but they have plenty of throughput and will save trying to physically wire it all up through your attic...
__________________
Visit the PARTYBARN!
TuscolaMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 03:40 PM   #82
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

First Home, Many Projects


Quote:
Originally Posted by TuscolaMatt

You can use powerline type adapters (I use THIS one)

They're not cheap - but they have plenty of throughput and will save trying to physically wire it all up through your attic...
Thanks, I'll look into it. I was thinking of just wiring it under the house, would that work?
Dinggus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 04:26 PM   #83
Punk
 
TuscolaMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tuscola Texas
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

First Home, Many Projects


if you can find a way to route ethernet cable - then I'd say that would be the best way...
__________________
Visit the PARTYBARN!
TuscolaMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 04:33 PM   #84
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

First Home, Many Projects


Quote:
Originally Posted by TuscolaMatt
if you can find a way to route ethernet cable - then I'd say that would be the best way...
Do you know of a howto?
Dinggus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 06:26 PM   #85
Punk
 
TuscolaMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tuscola Texas
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

First Home, Many Projects


the professional way would be to install a couple ethernet receptacles (Lowes might have these) - one in the living room and one in the man cave. wiring these using a standard ethernet cable is fairly straight forward... You would then just run a jumper from your router to the new wall receptacle and then in the living room plug the tv into it's own receptacle...
__________________
Visit the PARTYBARN!
TuscolaMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 12:19 PM   #86
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

First Home, Many Projects


Like this?

Dinggus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 07:04 PM   #87
Punk
 
TuscolaMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tuscola Texas
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

First Home, Many Projects


Yup - that would work just jiffy (assuming your TV is internet capable of course). Plugging into the remote box (on the tv end) would be the same as plugging it into the router...
__________________
Visit the PARTYBARN!
TuscolaMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 07:21 PM   #88
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

First Home, Many Projects


I'll be buying an AppleTV first generation put Boxee on it. That way I can cancel TimeWarner Cable since they are expensive and I can get my TV shows for free!
Dinggus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 10:05 PM   #89
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

First Home, Many Projects


I'll be putting the smart house networking aside right now. Got a huge problem, we have 2 puppies that are almost house trained, but it seems their piss has ate away the glue under our plastic tiles and are lifting up, so now I have a new project and would like to lay down wooden floors, how would I do so?
Dinggus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 06:04 AM   #90
Punk
 
TuscolaMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tuscola Texas
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

First Home, Many Projects


I ordered solid bamboo florring from Ifloors.com - this has been the greatest flooring I've ever had. I've got pictures of my livingroom remodel here:
http://www.polarsoft.net/remodel/

It hasn't been updated in quite a while...I'll have to add more pics soon. Anyway, you can see the flooring about 3/4 of the way down. After shipping, I paid around $2 a sqf...

Advertisement

__________________
Visit the PARTYBARN!
TuscolaMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice on remodeling/renovating a prefab (mobile) home countrylifemom Remodeling 50 08-09-2014 07:56 AM
Condensation on fiberglass window frame creamaster General DIY Discussions 11 01-05-2012 08:42 PM
History of Lomonaco's Iron Concepts & Home Decor John Lomonaco Introductions 0 11-08-2009 11:39 AM
How to optimize thermostat settings (2 heating systems same home) rossl56 HVAC 1 11-26-2008 04:39 AM
Insulateing a Home Rifeman Building & Construction 9 08-31-2007 05:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts