Wiring A Ge Range - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2013, 02:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring a ge range


I have a GE range with four wires, red black white and a ground. I wired it with red and black , stove work but no power to control panel. So I used the white wire with the red wire. had power now but it sent 240 to panel and it blew the panel. Where should the white wire go? I'm getting another control panel and don't want to blow this one. The control panel works the oven clock etc.

Advertisement

Darryl Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 02:58 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,778
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

wiring a ge range


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Elliott View Post
I have a GE range with four wires, red black white and a ground.

I wired it with red and black, stove work but no power to control panel.
So I used the white wire with the red wire... it blew the panel.

Back up 3 steps:

#1) what sort of wiring/receptacle does your house have available?
is it fairly modern with the 4 conductors your new stove wants to see?

#2) What sort of power cord are you using?
is it an OLD 3 conductor cord or NEW 4 conductor cord?

#3) Do you have the install instructions which tell you how to wire the range
depending on the type of wiring/receptacle your house has?

Advertisement


Last edited by TarheelTerp; 05-11-2013 at 03:01 PM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 08:45 PM   #3
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,573
Rewards Points: 1,056
Default

wiring a ge range


somewheres you lost me, your stove has a red, black, white, and ground. You hooked up only the red and black? Then instead of hooking the white wire to the white wire on the stove you hooked it to a hot wire? Why didn't you hook it to the white wire?? Very expensive lesson.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 12:35 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 733
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wiring a ge range


Wow....
Seattle2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drop in range versus self standing for narrow area sbrink Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 6 01-21-2011 11:17 AM
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 08:48 AM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 06:39 AM
Need help on Electric range wiring rarquilla Electrical 20 11-20-2008 08:00 PM
Range Outlet Receptical Wiring - PICS nave Electrical 45 05-29-2008 07:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts