Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-11-2013, 01:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

wiring a ge range


I have a GE range with four wires, red black white and a ground. I wired it with red and black , stove work but no power to control panel. So I used the white wire with the red wire. had power now but it sent 240 to panel and it blew the panel. Where should the white wire go? I'm getting another control panel and don't want to blow this one. The control panel works the oven clock etc.

Darryl Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 01:58 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,650
Default

wiring a ge range


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Elliott View Post
I have a GE range with four wires, red black white and a ground.

I wired it with red and black, stove work but no power to control panel.
So I used the white wire with the red wire... it blew the panel.

Back up 3 steps:

#1) what sort of wiring/receptacle does your house have available?
is it fairly modern with the 4 conductors your new stove wants to see?

#2) What sort of power cord are you using?
is it an OLD 3 conductor cord or NEW 4 conductor cord?

#3) Do you have the install instructions which tell you how to wire the range
depending on the type of wiring/receptacle your house has?


Last edited by TarheelTerp; 05-11-2013 at 02:01 PM.
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 07:45 PM   #3
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,511
Default

wiring a ge range


somewheres you lost me, your stove has a red, black, white, and ground. You hooked up only the red and black? Then instead of hooking the white wire to the white wire on the stove you hooked it to a hot wire? Why didn't you hook it to the white wire?? Very expensive lesson.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 11:35 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 725
Default

wiring a ge range


Wow....
Seattle2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drop in range versus self standing for narrow area sbrink Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 6 01-21-2011 10:17 AM
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 07:48 AM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 05:39 AM
Need help on Electric range wiring rarquilla Electrical 20 11-20-2008 07:00 PM
Range Outlet Receptical Wiring - PICS nave Electrical 45 05-29-2008 06:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.