Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2011, 11:15 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Top load GE Washer


My washer doesn't agitate or spin but fills and drains and it goes through a hole cycle. The motor runs through the cycle and turns off like normal. The belt is on and turns. If I grab the tub the agitater doesn't spin. What's the problem?

Last edited by kesmiller; 10-17-2011 at 10:36 AM. Reason: More info
kesmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 11:22 AM   #2
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Top load GE Washer


Hello kesmiller and welcome to the best darn DIY'r site on the web.

Your description is rather vague. Sounds to me like the timer is working correctly,
do you hear the motor running?

have you pulled away from the wall and removed the back to see if the belt is still on?

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 06:13 PM   #3
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,511
Default

Top load GE Washer


sounds like the belt
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 06:39 PM   #4
Journeyman Wireman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 188
Default

Top load GE Washer


Bad motor coupling? Just replaced our last weekend. It was a Kenmore top load washer that wouldn't spin.

Here's the link to a Kenmore/Whirlpool video repair.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYB5x-IqtIM

I didn't find a link for a GE but you could search youtube.com for one.
Jupe Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 07:31 PM   #5
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,511
Default

Top load GE Washer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jupe Blue View Post
Bad motor coupling? Just replaced our last weekend. It was a Kenmore top load washer that wouldn't spin.

Here's the link to a Kenmore/Whirlpool video repair.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYB5x-IqtIM

I didn't find a link for a GE but you could search youtube.com for one.
GE washers do not use couplers
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relocating washer standpipe 71Whaler Plumbing 3 09-23-2011 10:23 AM
Beware of Inappropriate Load Calculation Software - Source ACCA.org JJboy HVAC 5 09-06-2011 06:25 PM
Anana Front Load Washer Door Sagging horrocks Appliances 0 07-24-2011 05:29 PM
Load Bearing (point Load) Wall Removal Advice Stringer9 Building & Construction 5 11-09-2010 10:14 AM
Washer Drain Pipe Install somewhatsketchy Plumbing 0 10-10-2010 11:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.