Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2012, 09:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

thermocouple for whirlpool


i have a whirlpool gas water heater and the thermocouple has gone bad so i purchased a new one from lowes and i can not get it to screw back into the main controll unit....the old one will screw in so i know the threads are ok....so i purchased another one and that one will now screw in either.....what could i be doing wrong


Last edited by snuggles224m; 07-31-2012 at 09:57 PM.
snuggles224m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 10:16 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 131
Default

thermocouple for whirlpool


Sometimes they are very tough to screw in, have to be very straight with it or it won't work.

It's also possible you bought a thermocouple with a different thread.

Protocol. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 06:56 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 599
Default

thermocouple for whirlpool


You probably have a left handed thermocouple (either the new one or the old one). Screw your old one back in to to the gas valve to find out, or compare the threads.
hvac benny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 11:38 AM   #4
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 551
Default

thermocouple for whirlpool


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvac benny View Post
You probably have a left handed thermocouple (either the new one or the old one). Screw your old one back in to to the gas valve to find out, or compare the threads.
Had this same issue. Some models have a special thermocouple with the high limit switch built in to it. These models have a reverse thread thermocouple. To fix this properly, do not simply use a thread adapter and a regular thermocouple, because you are defeating an important safety feature. You must either obtain a special replacement thermocouple with the high limit switch built into it, or, do as I did:

I was able to purchase a kit that replaced the entire front panel of the burner assembly. The new front panel has a high limit switch in the panel, instead of in the thermocouple, so you can use a standard thermocouple. The kit comes with wires and a thread adapter so you can wire the new panel-mounted limit switch to the thermocouple thread adapter.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with thermocouple replacement on MC furnace YerDugliness HVAC 8 01-13-2012 07:24 PM
Thermocouple nut problem w/ gas fireplace movick724 Appliances 1 11-08-2011 03:00 AM
Thermocouple and Gas Valve dimjim HVAC 10 03-22-2011 10:05 PM
How long for the thermocouple to shut off the gas? dashworth HVAC 4 10-29-2010 08:41 PM
Resource for understanding gas valve? darsunt HVAC 19 02-03-2009 11:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.