Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2008, 10:11 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dyer, IN
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

stackale washer/dryer question.


Hello I need to purchase a stackable washer/dryer. I only have room for 110 service in my breaker box. If my washer is electric and the dryer is gas will 110 work? I know if I had electric dryer it definitly would not work.

tcypranowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 12:12 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

stackale washer/dryer question.


Yes. Washers and gas dryers use a regular 110v outlet.

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM
New service Question Onytay Electrical 1 10-24-2007 06:47 AM
One furnace question and one thermostat question lh0628 HVAC 4 10-11-2007 11:17 PM
How to handle circuit for washer/dryer relocation? KUIPORNG Electrical 9 06-16-2006 10:09 AM
relocate washer/dryer krtw Remodeling 2 01-15-2006 03:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.