Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2011, 09:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


My daughter was playing with my non contact voltage tester and to my surprise it lit up when she touched the refrigerator. I put a meter on a bare spot on the back and found that it has about 60 volts on it but very low amps. Any idea what could be causing this? I'm not that great with a meter but it appears that it is shorted to ground.

mar0isa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 09:55 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mar0isa View Post
My daughter was playing with my non contact voltage tester and to my surprise it lit up when she touched the refrigerator. I put a meter on a bare spot on the back and found that it has about 60 volts on it but very low amps. Any idea what could be causing this? I'm not that great with a meter but it appears that it is shorted to ground.
the non contact voltage tester is more than likely picking up the voltage from the anti-sweat heaters that keep condensation from forming on your fridge.

The fridge is running normal right?...then don't worry about it...

for fun...take the N.C.V. Meter to the supermarket and point it on the glass frozen food doors if you don't believe me.

SAMCRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 10:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Thanks. That makes since. I'll give it a try. Fridge works fine. I just didn't want anyone to get hurt.
mar0isa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 10:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


What two points did you measure and get 60 volts? You shouldn't have any voltge at the outside casing, except for normal static voltage running around the ground/neutral circuit. Its usually only 5% not 50
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 10:18 PM   #5
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMCRO View Post
the non contact voltage tester is more than likely picking up the voltage from the anti-sweat heaters that keep condensation from forming on your fridge.

The fridge is running normal right?...then don't worry about it...
NO it is not, what is normal about 60 volts running through the cabinet of a refrig??
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 10:22 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Measured door hinge and grounded to my electric stove burner. Only getting 11 volts now. Strange. The NVC has a lower range of 50 volts.
mar0isa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 10:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Measure from the cabinet to the grounding prong hole on the outlet and see what you get.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:11 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hardwareman View Post
NO it is not, what is normal about 60 volts running through the cabinet of a refrig??
I did not say anything about 60v running thru a cabinet is normal...

the refrigerator is running normal was a question to the op...

stop making trouble...and twisting my words...furthermore,60v to the cabinet don't you think the breaker would have tripped?...this is known as a short to ground!

I have young ones of my own! And IMHO if the op believes there is a problem I'm quite sure she will call a pro..
SAMCRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 09:04 AM   #9
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMCRO View Post

The fridge is running normal right?...then don't worry about it...
how is that twisting your words? You told her not to worry about it. She said she had 60 volts when she tested with voltmeter, to me that is something to worry about.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 09:06 AM   #10
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMCRO View Post

I have young ones of my own! And IMHO if the op believes there is a problem I'm quite sure she will call a pro..
that is exactly the reason she came on here asking for advice, and imo she got bad advice from you.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 09:13 AM   #11
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMCRO View Post
.

stop making trouble...
stop giving bad advice that can potentialy harm someone
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 10:40 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hardwareman
stop giving bad advice that can potentialy harm someone
...x2
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:57 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Update: no voltage detected now. NVC meter is no longer detecting anything either. Not sure why. I also found that I have an open ground on the outlet so even more dangerous I think. Time to get some help and/or a new refrigerator. Thanks again.
mar0isa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 05:35 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


The voltage is probably from the door heater. That is what is energized when you switch from energy saver to reduce exterior moisture. Im not sure if it turns off on the defrost cycle or not.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 06:12 PM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

refrigerator has voltage running through outer casing?


Plug it into a GFCI outlet. If the outlet trips, then you know that you have current leakage. If it doesn't, then you know that it was a fluke. As for the ground, if all of the outlets have the ground wire connected at both the outlet & the breaker/fuse panel, and you are able to measure voltage from Black to Ground, but nothing from White to Ground, you are good to go.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
hardwareman (08-10-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is Inducer Fan Running? artbuc HVAC 3 07-31-2010 10:39 AM
DC voltage from a PCB dave11 Electrical 3 07-20-2010 07:13 PM
Running low voltage & data wires acerunner Electrical 1 06-25-2010 12:43 PM
Low Voltage Post Light b_corwin Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 10-16-2009 10:20 PM
2 - 900w tansformers on a 15A circuit? tonyBagadonuts Electrical 19 07-20-2008 08:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.