Range/Over Problem - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-20-2009, 12:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Exclamation

Range/Over Problem


Hello All,

Having a problem with my Whirlpool WGE83301 Oven (Canadian). Stovetop elements work fine, digital display works fine, but the oven is not heating up.

I turned the oven knob to 500degrees bake then broil, and tested the elements with a multi-meter, and no voltage passing through. Checked the continuity of the burners and it seems fine.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.

Advertisement

acrognale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:43 PM   #2
Member
 
GetYourShineBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Range/Over Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by acrognale View Post
Hello All,

Having a problem with my Whirlpool WGE83301 Oven (Canadian). Stovetop elements work fine, digital display works fine, but the oven is not heating up.

I turned the oven knob to 500degrees bake then broil, and tested the elements with a multi-meter, and no voltage passing through. Checked the continuity of the burners and it seems fine.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
might be the t-stat

Advertisement

GetYourShineBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:47 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range/Over Problem


How could I check if that's the problem? Also, is the thermostat the copper rod towards to top of the inside of the oven?
acrognale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 03:44 PM   #4
Member
 
GetYourShineBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Range/Over Problem


it will look similar to something like this.

http://www.grgarrity.com/documents/i...Thermostat.jpg

you can do a continuity test.

i would also check your selector switch. refer to terminal numbers guide to check out the oven.

http://stoveconnection.com.au/store/...46431---01.jpg

Last edited by GetYourShineBox; 10-20-2009 at 03:46 PM.
GetYourShineBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 03:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Range/Over Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by acrognale View Post
How could I check if that's the problem? Also, is the thermostat the copper rod towards to top of the inside of the oven?

It most likely is the thermostat...those are easy to change out...that copper rod is a capillary tube thermostat....as the temperature increases...so does the liquid inside the capillary that changes the temperature of your setpoints on your t-stat.
Viper16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 07:06 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range/Over Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by GetYourShineBox View Post
it will look similar to something like this.

http://www.grgarrity.com/documents/i...Thermostat.jpg

you can do a continuity test.

i would also check your selector switch. refer to terminal numbers guide to check out the oven.

http://stoveconnection.com.au/store/...46431---01.jpg
As far as I can tell by opening up the switch panel is that thermostat is hard wired into the selector switch. I having tried taking the switch out, maybe it does disconnect underneath. In any case, is there a way to diagnose which part is actually faulty?
acrognale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 07:07 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range/Over Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper16 View Post
It most likely is the thermostat...those are easy to change out...that copper rod is a capillary tube thermostat....as the temperature increases...so does the liquid inside the capillary that changes the temperature of your setpoints on your t-stat.
Great explanation. Like I mentioned in previous post, is there a test procedure to isolate the thermostat being faulty, or is this one of those just try and replace it type of situations?
acrognale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 07:27 PM   #8
Member
 
GetYourShineBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Range/Over Problem


the t-stat should have terminals you can test. is there a wiring diagram, or terminal labels on the selector switch?
GetYourShineBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 08:09 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range/Over Problem


No their isn't any visible terminals. If I'm looking at the back of the selector switch where all the power and element terminals are, the t-stat actually runs in behind, between the glass, and the front of the selector switch. I might try pulling the switch off to see what it looks like.

I'm not sure if this helps. When I move the knob from the off position to the various temperature settings, it makes a click, and the light blinks, less brighter than usual.

Also, I had the range plugged in, and the knob set to 450degrees bake, and checked to see if any power was going out to the burners, and there wasn't. However, I checked the black wire(L1 on wiring diagram) that leads to the relay on the control board and there was power there.

According to my wiring diagram, my range has a Safety T-Stat, not sure if that helps at all.
acrognale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 04:17 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range/Over Problem


Turned out to be the relay

Advertisement

acrognale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with fan coil unit/hydronic system. flood1911 HVAC 2 09-05-2008 05:57 PM
2 switches , one light problem pepperthecat Electrical 2 07-08-2008 04:57 PM
Stymied by window leakage problem. Matth3w General DIY Discussions 5 06-11-2008 07:26 PM
Door -Storm Door problem bassman Building & Construction 2 01-17-2007 04:16 PM
Post-Tension Slab Problem Advice/Help Mike McBride Building & Construction 2 01-09-2007 02:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts