Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-31-2012, 03:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range Hood Installation - Replace or Keep Existing Ducting


Hey all. I'm in the process of doing a kitchen reno and recently purchased a range hood which I planned to use as a re-circulating unit. However, in the process of the demo, I discovered the original range hood ducting buried under a cabinet! The ducting is intact and runs to the exterior wall so no problems there. This range hood says it "recommends" 6" ducting (not "requires") and the existing is a 5" duct. The unit only puts out 400cfm so my question is, can I stick with the existing 5" and just use a reducer to put it all together, or will this be considerably more restrictive than the 6" duct? Any advice or calculations are welcome. Thanks!

sprusgoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:07 PM   #2
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,101
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Installation - Replace or Keep Existing Ducting


Can't see why not.Your not moving that much air that the 1" reduction would affect it.

sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 03:27 PM   #3
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Range Hood Installation - Replace or Keep Existing Ducting


There are hoods that move 800cfm through 6" ducts, so I think you'll be fine attempting to move 400cfm through a 5" duct which is roughly 66% the area of a 6". With more restriction your blower won't be as efficient, and you won't get a full 400cfm, but I doubt you're burn out the motor which is the primary concern.
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 06:13 AM   #4
Newbie
 
lubertwillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range Hood Installation - Replace or Keep Existing Ducting


I agree with sublime2. You can. On this site you will find all kinds of best range hoods.

Last edited by lubertwillis; 04-22-2012 at 08:53 AM.
lubertwillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
venting a range hood thru existing metal roof mycajah Roofing/Siding 1 03-22-2011 01:57 PM
Island Range Hood? fromwithin Appliances 0 11-25-2009 10:45 PM
Installing a range hood NewHandyman Electrical 1 08-10-2009 09:42 AM
Range hood installation, termionating at ceiling gorf Appliances 3 12-04-2008 09:28 PM
Can I Wire a range hood to an exhisting outlet? skellies Electrical 2 05-09-2006 04:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.