Power Cord W/Built-in Junction Box -- Why? - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree4Likes
  • 4 Post By Bob Sanders
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2016, 11:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Question

Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


My new Bosch dishwasher came with a too-short power cord that had a built-in junction box. They offer a much longer cord but it has no junction box and that cord doesn't have my model # in its models-supported description even though the dishwasher-connecting end clearly matches to my model. I'm hoping they're just slow to update their website.

In any event, I'm curious as to why Bosch would force the junction box on all purchasers, 1) what does it do beside create a junction and who needs a junction on a line dedicated to one appliance?
2) Do you think it will be all right to order and use the longer cord which has no built in junction box??
Attached Thumbnails
Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?-20160713_201622.jpg  

Advertisement

tttallman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 02:50 AM   #2
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 10,580
Rewards Points: 320
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


Did you read the instructions?

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 06:19 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 6,627
Rewards Points: 724
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


Interesting.

I wonder if that's Bosch's sort of universal answer to the difference between Canadian and American law?

In Canada you're not allowed to have a plug on a "built-in" dishwasher. It's considered a permanent structure (as opposed to a "portable" or "removable") and therefore must be hardwired with a junction box.
Bob Sanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 12:34 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


Yes, several times. It didn't address either of my questions. That is why I came here.
tttallman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 04:30 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Central Wyoming
Posts: 4,869
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


Did you CALL their tech support?

Web-sites are notoriously out dated, so I'm guessing that it is outdated.


ED
de-nagorg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 07:18 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 6,627
Rewards Points: 724
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


You can do anything you want... it's your machine. You should be aware however that if you alter or modify the machine in any way (that includes changing the power cord) you will destroy the UL rating and could possibly affect the warranty.
Bob Sanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 05:04 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sarasota,Florida
Posts: 2,681
Rewards Points: 3,262
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


Why not just make up your own extension cord??
Canarywood1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 05:18 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Central Wyoming
Posts: 4,869
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Canarywood1 View Post
Why not just make up your own extension cord??
They make power strips in 2' to 6' lengths, just install one that will span the needed length.

Mount it on a location nearer the machine, plug it in the wall outlet, then plug in the machine , switch it on and be done.


ED
de-nagorg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 05:23 PM   #9
Plumber
 
TheEplumber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 9,559
Rewards Points: 194
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
Interesting.

I wonder if that's Bosch's sort of universal answer to the difference between Canadian and American law?

In Canada you're not allowed to have a plug on a "built-in" dishwasher. It's considered a permanent structure (as opposed to a "portable" or "removable") and therefore must be hardwired with a junction box.
If this is like the Bosch units I've installed- that cord still plugs into the machine so it is not hardwired.

The electricians would put an outlet under the sink. I would drill the side panel to route the power cord to the DW. Half the outlet was switched for a disposal...
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
TheEplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 07:58 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 2,630
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


I wonder how many dishwashers are hard-wired compared to how many are plugged in.

My old dishwasher was hardwired. So when I got the new Bosch, we ran the existing line to the Bosch J-box. What they put in with my dishwasher was the junction box, but without the grounded plug. The Bosch system was ideal for my situation.

I am still curious on ddawg's point --- what do the instructions say?
SPS-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2016, 07:29 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 976
Rewards Points: 1,418
Default

Re: Power Cord w/Built-in Junction Box -- Why?


My thoughts on this,is that it's not just a junction box, but has some surge suppression inside, and it's done to protect the electronics in the DW.

I personally have added surge protection to most of my appliances after having seen clients suffer damage to the electronics in their major appliances.


Possibly this is a step in the that direction?

Advertisement

ktkelly is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bosch dishwasher , cord , junction box , power


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get power to a new ceiling fan? sestivers Electrical 15 10-10-2016 05:16 PM
want to add a 30a 125/250 turnlok outlet next to my hottub junction box - help please DanDaMan Electrical 8 07-17-2015 10:26 PM
Electric pressure cooker power cord socket melted miamicuse Appliances 2 05-31-2014 11:47 AM
Generator L14-20 Power Cord EPenn Electrical 7 11-10-2012 01:47 PM
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 07:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1