Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2010, 06:10 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: phila.
Posts: 504
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


if you do an inter-net search for Flame switch you should be able to find something that works. you have to stay within spec's. cap lenght too long doesn't mattter... a dirty pilot will cause this also. first thing to do is pull pilot and blow through to clear carbon build up. if pilot is now ok [good cover flame]- jump F/S and see if burner comes on.

Jacques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 07:10 AM   #17
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


check the elec. t.stat. they will also go bad
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kenmac For This Useful Post:
shadango (11-17-2010)
Old 11-15-2010, 08:12 PM   #18
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


your flame switch will have 2 wires going to it, in your diagram they are showing the capillary tube not the electrical wires. I had no luck finding that switch, I did however find a Robertshaw switch that may work, only problem is no one stocks it. it would be a special order part and it costs around $100.00. I think maybe it is time to give it up and look at new. SORRY...........................
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hardwareman For This Useful Post:
shadango (11-17-2010)
Old 11-16-2010, 04:41 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
if you do an inter-net search for Flame switch you should be able to find something that works. you have to stay within spec's. cap lenght too long doesn't mattter... a dirty pilot will cause this also. first thing to do is pull pilot and blow through to clear carbon build up. if pilot is now ok [good cover flame]- jump F/S and see if burner comes on.
Thanks Jacques....I also got this advice from a local parts place I called. They said they have flame switches they can substitute in should it be that. Also told me that if its the thermostat/valve, I am out of luck, much as you guys are saying.

So, when I look under the oven, the capillary tube from the FS 'sensor" at the pilot looks like it threads onto a round piece.....but it pokes thru a metal plate/cover.....I assume I need to remove that cover to get to the two wires, as I see no wires anywhere else there...

RE: the pilot....should the pilot change at all when I turn the oven gas control/valve on? Should that "sensor" in the pilot glow red?

Thanks folks.
shadango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 06:06 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: phila.
Posts: 504
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


tube should glow-should have nice blue flame around it..yeah you have to pull that sw to get to wires..kill power and jump out-make sure it won't short to case- turn power on and then thermo-see if it lights. if not could be thermo or valve. they're all in series-120vac..make sure the clock is set for manual-otherwise the oven won't light.
Jacques is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jacques For This Useful Post:
shadango (11-17-2010)
Old 11-16-2010, 01:33 PM   #21
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


I would test that t.stat b-4 replacing parts. I've seen those t.stats go bad. You can sometimes apply a little more heat (using a match along with the pilot burning) to the flame switch (if that's the problem) & get it to close & make the circuit
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kenmac For This Useful Post:
shadango (11-17-2010)
Old 11-16-2010, 07:17 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


Well, went over to tinker a bit (grand-dad would be proud...LOL).....

First thing I tried was pushing the top control in to go to "manual" mode....nothing.

Then I took the cover off of the control valve and found the two wires for the flame switch. Jumped those. Nothing.

Then went up top and jumped the two wires at the control.....nothing.....then decided to test the thermostat and found that it seemed to be passing voltage fine.....then back probed the two wires for 120v...NOTHING.

Started messing with the timer on the BOTTOM and lo and behold I got voltage at the two wires....put the control back together and it lit right up!

So not sure if the timer just needed some movement after not being touched for years or if it is going bad.....

Oven seems to be working for now at least.....cycled on and off a couple times.

So I guess we'll see...will keep you all posted.

Thanks so much for the advice and help! I dont know how people learned stuff before the web....something called "books" I assume...LOL
shadango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 08:31 PM   #23
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


so what you are saying is that it was set for a delay bake cycle, LOL, glad its working for you. I can't begin to count the number of stove service calls I've run that the customer had bumped the dials and set it for delay.
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 11:10 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


I really dont know.....at the start I turned the top dial (the one marked 'push for manual') and pushed, etc.

After I di all the other stuff it was the bottom dial.....I turned it a couple times and noticed the voltmeter spike....

Still seems like something is wrong with the dials/timer to me.....I was pushing the top one like crazy and nothing. According to the manual, I shouldnt have had to turn the bottom one at all..... ???

I guess I'll know if the "fix" sticks or not after a while.

shadango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 06:45 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: phila.
Posts: 504
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work


Yeah, that was your problem. all three dials have to be at the same time, regardless if timer still works...you're Grammys little manie-in spite of what Gramps used to say about you.

Jacques is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jacques For This Useful Post:
shadango (11-17-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replaced lower element in Magic Chef oven still doesn't work sneakyd Appliances 2 12-10-2008 08:51 AM
Oven - junction box in cabinet DIYGST Electrical 5 11-13-2008 03:23 PM
Where are the "Carpenters" ???? wrldruler Carpentry 14 09-11-2008 07:37 AM
HVAC contractor ripoff! sekntonone HVAC 8 04-05-2008 07:15 AM
Gas oven does not work; pilot light on, stovetop works fine kathleentsy Appliances 1 05-22-2007 05:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.