Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-18-2010, 12:23 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

new 220 outlet?


help!! just brought a samsung dryer and the guys who delivered it say i have the wrong (old 220)outlet and they left no cord . so i want to run a new line to make washer/dryer on same wall i have a pushamatic breakers with a free 220 breaker whats the new outlet ?

snapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 01:40 PM   #2
Handyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oakville, Ont, Canada
Posts: 796
Default

new 220 outlet?


New plug? News to me. It wouldn't happen to be a gas dryer would it? What does the end of the cord look like?

canadaclub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 02:26 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

new 220 outlet?


Old outlets were 3 wire & 3 plug
Newer runs are 4 wire & 4 plug

BUT, usually you can still use the old plug & just buy a 3 wire cord, or use your old one
They probably did not have a 3 plug cord
If that was included in your delivery/setup fee get a refund

Is this a combo washer/dryer that takes 220 ?
Where are you located ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
snapp (05-19-2010)
Old 05-18-2010, 04:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1,723
Default

new 220 outlet?


They sell the cord separately with 220v appliances for a number of reasons, the main one being that there are the older 3-prong and the newer 4-prong outlets still being used. This gives the customer the option of buying the correct cord or using the one off their old appliance if it is still in good shape.
Jim F is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim F For This Useful Post:
snapp (05-19-2010)
Old 05-18-2010, 04:26 PM   #5
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

new 220 outlet?


You are probably looking for this:


(30 amp breaker)

It's very similar to a stove, so make sure you get the right one. A stove one looks like this:


(40 amp breaker)
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
snapp (05-19-2010)
Old 05-18-2010, 07:04 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

new 220 outlet?


wow thanks all.im in mich. yes it is a combo. it appears that i brought the right outlet in picture someone had a picture on how the wires connect in outlet but now i cant find it
snapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 09:01 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
Default

new 220 outlet?


Screws should be color coded. Green for ground, silver for neutral, brass for hots.
Sparky8370 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sparky8370 For This Useful Post:
snapp (05-19-2010)
Old 05-19-2010, 06:26 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

new 220 outlet?


Black to one side, red to one side, white in the middle,and green to the cabinet on the pigtail. This on the dryer end. If I remember correctly, the green will go to the top on the rec end.

Im not sure I would go tot he trouble of running a new 4 wire circuit when I could just use a 3 wire cord.. May have to add a ground strap on the dry power block if the new dryer does not have a ground strap. If the new dryer does have a ground strap, and you do run a new 4 wire , remove the strap and attach the green wire in its place.

The ground strap is usually a flat piece of copper from the dryer case to the power block. I am not sure a new dryer will have this strap, since they are designed for 4 wire.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boman47k For This Useful Post:
snapp (05-19-2010)
Old 05-19-2010, 10:17 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

new 220 outlet?


well im still alive and all work well
snapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 11:41 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

new 220 outlet?


So you put the 3 wire cord on it?
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 11:54 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

new 220 outlet?


no i ran the 4 wire but i did go back to take dryer ground off. but can the plug be mounted side ways? it was easier to run that way to avoid water pipes
snapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 12:11 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

new 220 outlet?


I know of no reason the positioning of the plug would matter as long as the wires are not in a bind or too sharp of a turn.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 12:23 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

new 220 outlet?


What did you do with the ground wire? It has to be grounded to the cabinet in some way. Since you went with the 4 wire cord, if the dryer has a terminal for the green grnd, that terminal may need the grnd strap to be connected to the cabinet. You remove the strap from the cabinet when you put a 4 cord on a dryer that had a 3 cord and still had a 3 cord power block.

We also got a new Samsung, but I cannot picture the power block on it. I'm not even sure now if I put the cord on it. A lady had bought it, or the washer, and decided she wanted a different color. I got a good deal on it since it had been returned. It may have had the cord on it. I still have a few new 4 wire pigtails in the shop. I just can't recall if I put one on the new dryer.

This getting old is not fun.

Last edited by boman47k; 05-20-2010 at 07:06 AM.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 10:38 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

new 220 outlet?


oh my bag got it mix up i put it back thanks again

snapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 03:36 PM
Outlet not working, reading "open ground" syren Electrical 3 04-19-2010 04:20 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.