Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2013, 12:55 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


LĂȘn nĂ*o lĂȘn nĂ*o
tulipden0907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 08:15 AM   #17
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,511
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


does it still not heat?
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 03:26 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 231
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hardwareman View Post
does it still not heat?

Correct, the unit does not heat!

I just erred in allowing the microwave door to rest on my bench in testing, which caused it not to fully engage one switch and hence no power initially showed on the transformer. This is a large over-the-range microwave so the door is never meant to rest on anything.

What should I test next?

Ralph
Ralph III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:58 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 131
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


Check the microfarads of the cap. Resistance of the coil on the mag should be 0.1 ohms or less. Diode could be shot. no real way to test I would recommend just getting a microwave diode and replacing, it really shouldn't be expensive, under 10 bucks.

If the primary coil of the transformer is getting 120V then I'd be looking at the HV side. Do you have an ammeter? would help because you can test amps on high side.
Protocol. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 08:48 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 231
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


Ok, I am getting it to heat now whereas before it wouldn't? So I'm not sure what the issue is? Please see the post below.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Protocol. View Post
Check the microfarads of the cap. Resistance of the coil on the mag should be 0.1 ohms or less. Diode could be shot. no real way to test I would recommend just getting a microwave diode and replacing, it really shouldn't be expensive, under 10 bucks.

If the primary coil of the transformer is getting 120V then I'd be looking at the HV side. Do you have an ammeter? would help because you can test amps on high side.
Hello Protocol,
1) You're going to have to be specific in what you'd like me to test as I do not know what "microfarads" nor where/how to test the HV side?

2) I did test the LV wires(120v) going to the transformer as Hardwareman had suggested. Those do show 120v.

3) I just tested the amperage of the two wires coming off of the transformers winding. One side was varying quite a bit (3.5-12amp) during a one minute heating test. The other side stayed constant at around 4.0amps with a one minute heating test but did jump up to 10.0amps right before shutting off. You could really hear it draw when it went from the 4.0amps up to 10.0amps.

I immediately retested it and this time it stayed constant at around 10.0 amps. It never dropped down to 3.5 or 4.0 amps as the prior test. With that I decided to try and heat some water and sure enough it heated the water???

Is it possible something is going bad and the unit must be ran once or twice before it will actually heat? Becuase it definetly wasn't heating prior to this? This unit is out of a house of mine that I completely refurbished 4 years ago (everything brand new; plumbing/electrical/appliances, etc). My renter brought it to me because he stated it had stopped heating, such as it did several years ago. I then tested the unit several times myself and it wouldn't heat....

Thanks,
Ralph
Attached Thumbnails
Microwave won't heat, help please....-img_3103f.jpg   Microwave won't heat, help please....-img_3104f.jpg   Microwave won't heat, help please....-img_3106f.jpg  

Last edited by Ralph III; 03-15-2013 at 12:10 PM.
Ralph III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 12:27 PM   #21
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,511
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


if it is heating now then you have either a door switch that is hanging up or a bad control board. If it is heating then you just eliminated everything on the high voltage side as those are not likely to be intermittent
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 02:47 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 231
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hardwareman View Post
if it is heating now then you have either a door switch that is hanging up or a bad control board. If it is heating then you just eliminated everything on the high voltage side as those are not likely to be intermittent
I just tested again and is heating properly. I went ahead and left my meter clamped onto one of the transformer wires (as shown in last pic) and upon start up it clocks around 14amps then settles around 10amps. Which would seem a correct sequence...

As noted, the first time I tested with the meter clamped on it stayed around 4.0amps as shown. Now it is staying at 10amps and heating properly.

It would seem a bad switch wouldn't be an issue with varying voltage as such? Wouldn't it just either be an open (thus nothing) or closed (thus allowing power)? I will keep testing to see if it continues to heat.

Please continue to follow in case I need more help.

Thanks,
Ralph
Ralph III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 01:05 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 131
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


Clamp meters can 'change' depending on where the wire is located. I've had this happen with my meter on several occasions.

I would agree. Sounds like a door switch. You also shouldn't ever run a microwave without a load (water) placed inside. The waves inside an empty microwave can bounce back up the waveguide and destroy the magnetron or shorten its life.
Protocol. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 01:13 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 231
Default

Microwave won't heat, help please....


Quote:
Originally Posted by Protocol. View Post
Clamp meters can 'change' depending on where the wire is located. I've had this happen with my meter on several occasions.

I would agree. Sounds like a door switch. You also shouldn't ever run a microwave without a load (water) placed inside. The waves inside an empty microwave can bounce back up the waveguide and destroy the magnetron or shorten its life.
Well, that is the conclusion I'm coming to also. I think in taking it apart and then opening and closing the door, a switch that was possibly stuck or not seated properly is now working correctly again.

BTW, I've got a bowl of water in the microwave which has been used for testing. Right now everything is working perfectly but I will keep it several more days, to be sure no issue shows, before re-installing it.

I appreciate all the help!

Ralph
Ralph III is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat pump is not running on Heat mode frank06 HVAC 17 03-13-2012 03:34 AM
Can I connect Honeywell Vision PRO 8000 (1 Heat/ 1 cool) to a Heat Pump w/aux for heat coils? TimDavis HVAC 12 01-18-2012 07:06 AM
No Aux heat with American Std HP/Trane AH and Honeywell IAQ FREEZING!!!! JackBP HVAC 3 12-18-2010 02:50 AM
Upgraded to new Hunter model 44860 thermostat and now no emergency heat hlmaint HVAC 0 01-08-2010 01:17 PM
Heat Pump Woes Zenica HVAC 50 01-27-2009 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.